Jump to content

Holes in wall not correctly showing up


mgroth49

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Holes in wall not correctly showing up

I'm a beginner and I am using blender for the first time, and have only done a couple of prints so far. I created a box with some small holes on the side which I would like to print.

Please see my attatchments.

The issue is that these holes I made in blender are not correctly rendering in Ultimaker Cura.
image.thumb.png.b9caa154d0409ce86c031efa8643c506.png

 

image.thumb.png.631213d6c093c9d50e98a812631f9726.png

 

image.thumb.png.1c3a4b5dfd49df284ee99409f61c7a98.png

If I go to "Mesh Type: Don't support overlaps" mode, it shows the holes. But I don't know what this means and it won't let me print this.

 

 

 

My printer is an Ender-3 Pro. I am a complete beginner and totally lost given the huge amount of settings in Blender and Ultimaker Cura. I just want to print my box correctly with the little holes.

 

Edited by mgroth49
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes in wall not correctly showing up

    I have to put cura view into x-ray mode to see your holes at all.  They are completely hidden inside a wall.  I'm sorry but this is a blender issue and I don't know blender at all.

     

    You could try an stl repair service like the free one from netfabb but there is a good chance it will just remove all those "holes".

     

    The basic problem is that the face of your part is covering the holes.

     

    Blender isn't great at making 3d models that can be printed.  Blender lets you create infinitely thin walls with no need to make them have depth/thickness.  CAD software that is meant to create real things won't let you do that.  At least not easily.

     

    If you were really good at blender I'd say stick with it and maybe google "making blender models manifold".  But since you are a beginner, if you are using a PC, then I strongly recommend DSM (design spark mechanical).  It's free and easy to use and it won't let you create models like this where a wall is covering a hole.  There's just no way to do it as your parts are always manifold (real, complete, solid models).

    1839565740_Screenshotfrom2022-11-0608-30-59.thumb.png.d129a2292aedfcdf8be25cfd0a2f0225.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes in wall not correctly showing up

    Also going forward, try to stick only with millimeters both in CAD and during the "export to STL" stage.  This will save you time and pain.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes in wall not correctly showing up

    Thanks gr5. All great suggestions.

    I eventually found it that it was, in fact, a blender issue. Blender is strange with holes. I had to "hide" certain objects in blender for the holes to be exported correctly.

    I'm very interested in the other software you suggested. I'd just like to quickly check about a couple things:

    • What would you suggest for mac? I use a Silicon Mac, not a PC.
    • Is this software scriptable? My favorite part of Blender is that I can write python code that automates everything.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...