Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Change in geometry resulting weird print line, bad edge


Recommended Posts

Posted · Change in geometry resulting weird print line, bad edge

I am testing prints for a larger piece that will have multiple overhangs. Support I used BVOH for better removal, and main used PLA White. Ran into two problems:

1. both test ran into change in line thickness and consistency where there are changes in geometry. Does it have to do with temperature settings?

2. The overhang model are supported with BVOH material for easier removal, but the outer edge always are very poorly printed, it should look something like the "good" image(a test I did with same material)

 

 

How do I fix these problems?

Let me know if you need specific settings for reference.

 

Thanks!

 

InkedImage2_LI.jpg

Image1.jpeg

Image4.jpeg

Annotation 2022-11-17 101622.png

InkedImage5_LI.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Change in geometry resulting weird print line, bad edge

    Hey @Aegislion,

     

    Welcome to the Ultimaker Community 🎉

     

    Ah, this seems to be a bunch of wedges, the Variable Linewidth Engine in Cura 5.x sometimes struggles with that. 

     

    There are settings that you can change to improve this behavior.

    You can read more about them here: 

    https://support.ultimaker.com/hc/en-us/articles/4792077687068

    This is an interesting challenge so we can try to help out if you share your project file. 

    Do you have a project file for us? It contains the printer and settings we need for troubleshooting. 
    To save a project file go to File -> Save project.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...