Jump to content

Need advice on improving printing.


Armatron

Recommended Posts

Posted · Need advice on improving printing.

Hi, i was hoping to some advice on this print.  The white was done in ABS and i cant  what settings were used.  The black was done in Pla+ for a larger model. Somewhere i really messed up the settings and was wondering if you guys could take a look and see what i was doing wrong... Thank you.    Man trying so hard to get a nice print

20221120_122314.jpg

20221120_122335.jpg

20221120_122419.jpg

20221120_122439.jpg

LM2SE05MM_Dwarf Wizard 3.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need advice on improving printing.

    Wow.  Very small and very highly detailed is a bad combination.

    It's all about getting rid of the heat and my Ender hates the 0.2 nozzle unless I jack up the temperature.

    The printer will spend a lot of time bouncing off the Minimum Layer Time and Minimum Speed.

    I'm thinking 30mm/sec, .2 nozzle at .1 or .12 layer height.  The support will have to get close to be effective.  I would suggest a support blocker on the top of the staff. 

    The fan speed for PLA is 100% for this but I think even with ABS using the fan is in order.

    Print a sacrificial block or something next to the real model.  A calibration cube scaled up in the Z should work.  You want all those small areas and spires to have time to cool.  There will be a lot of support so any stringing should be to the support.

    Getting the support away from the shaft of his staff will be tough also.

    @geert_2 what do you think on this one.  The rectangular solid there is 15 x 15 x 38.6 for reference.

     

    image.thumb.png.0ca3c3cfdc715bb662cf2afc0acd4937.png

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need advice on improving printing.

    I sliced it a couple of times this afternoon and I tried again a few minutes ago.  I wasn't real happy with any of them.

     

    Looking at your second image it appears that the cape has some lines on the back that aren't caused by the model size or Cura settings.  If you have a magnifying glass take a look at the back of the cape.  There may be some poor extrusions there.

     

    The tines on the top of the staff and the point of his hat are good indicators.  It still looks to be melting down on those features.  The model is so small that I don't think I'd trust myself with an Exacto knife trying to clean it up.

     

    I'll fool around with it some more tomorrow.  I've avoided using the .2 nozzle because I haven't been able to get it to print well.  Maybe it's time to try and dial it in.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need advice on improving printing.

    Well Greg i Tried several different ways of getting that print to work.... The staff well not get it done with this machine. At least as i can try.  So i switched to a less detailed model.  just lost an arm on this one but better. now i need the help to dial it in. and maybe i can actually make just a couple of each to get a good print.

    20221123_114651.jpg

    20221123_114725.jpg

    LM2SE05MM_BuzzcutBarbarianMini.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...