Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

3mf CURA parameters to print PVA NATURAL supports properly


Go to solution Solved by gr5,

Recommended Posts

Posted · 3mf CURA parameters to print PVA NATURAL supports properly

Dear all,

 

I'm kindly asking for *.3mf format file to CURA parameters to print PVA NATURAL supports properly.

 

I'm using though PLA in extruder 1 and PVA NATURAL in extruder 2 for supports, but the PVA NATURAL blocks and melts deficiently when constructing small latice supports.

 

Please, can anyone send me a file including the appropriate CURA parameters in order to print though PLA - PVA NATURAL combination.

 

Thanks in  advance for your attention

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Solution
    Posted · 3mf CURA parameters to print PVA NATURAL supports properly

    Please post a picture.  90% of issues with PVA is due to insufficient drying.  Despite using lots of desiccant I have to dry my PVA before every print.  I set the heated bed to 60C. 

     

    I look in cura to see how many meters are needed (in bottom right corner hover over on the "i" in the circle).

     

    Then I unspool that much and put it on the hot glass with the spool on top of that.  Let it dry for 4-8 hours before printing.  You should see different results.

     

    Please post a picture.

     

    Wet PVA prints snowier.  Whiter.  Dry PVA is clearer.  Very wet PVA sputters and crackles and you can see the steam.

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3mf CURA parameters to print PVA NATURAL supports properly
    On 11/24/2022 at 5:12 PM, gr5 said:

    Please post a picture.  90% of issues with PVA is due to insufficient drying.  Despite using lots of desiccant I have to dry my PVA before every print.  I set the heated bed to 60C. 

     

    I look in cura to see how many meters are needed (in bottom right corner hover over on the "i" in the circle).

     

    Then I unspool that much and put it on the hot glass with the spool on top of that.  Let it dry for 4-8 hours before printing.  You should see different results.

     

    Please post a picture.

     

    Wet PVA prints snowier.  Whiter.  Dry PVA is clearer.  Very wet PVA sputters and crackles and you can see the steam.

     

     

    Thanks a lot gr5, We'll proceed following your advice in our next prints. I'll post a picture.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · 3mf CURA parameters to print PVA NATURAL supports properly
    On 11/24/2022 at 5:12 PM, gr5 said:

    Please post a picture.  90% of issues with PVA is due to insufficient drying.  Despite using lots of desiccant I have to dry my PVA before every print.  I set the heated bed to 60C. 

     

    I look in cura to see how many meters are needed (in bottom right corner hover over on the "i" in the circle).

     

    Then I unspool that much and put it on the hot glass with the spool on top of that.  Let it dry for 4-8 hours before printing.  You should see different results.

     

    Please post a picture.

     

    Wet PVA prints snowier.  Whiter.  Dry PVA is clearer.  Very wet PVA sputters and crackles and you can see the steam.

     

     

    Dear gr5, everyting working fine so far, after heating and drying PVA Natural as you adviced. Here you have some pictures. Thanks a lot,

    E.

    20221209_094339.jpg

    20221209_082755.jpg

    • Heart 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...