Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Hi guys. Small help please?


soupaboy
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Hi guys. Small help please?

Hi guys. I wanted to know if you guys recommend the ultimaker and if its good.

What speeds do you gs print at and resolution. Has anyone managed 15 microns oh here?

I have a robo 3d and its got a huge build-platform so the ultimaker would be a downgrade in size but I like the speed

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hi guys. Small help please?

    No, here at the Ultimaker forums we tend to recommend other brands ;)

    Speed depends on what you're trying to do, how thick the layers are, which printer (UM original or UM2) and what material you're using. In general though I think most people print around 30-90mm/s depending on if you're printing for quality or speed.

    15 microns (0.015mm) is insanely thin, I don't think anyone prints that thinly on a daily basis or if it's even possible. In my experience I think going below 60microns is a waste of time as you don't really gain any quality. 99% of what I print is at 100microns.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hi guys. Small help please?

    No, here at the Ultimaker forums we tend to recommend other brands ;)

    Speed depends on what you're trying to do, how thick the layers are, which printer (UM original or UM2) and what material you're using. In general though I think most people print around 30-90mm/s depending on if you're printing for quality or speed.

    15 microns (0.015mm) is insanely thin, I don't think anyone prints that thinly on a daily basis or if it's even possible. In my experience I think going below 60microns is a waste of time as you don't really gain any quality. 99% of what I print is at 100microns.

     

    Like that though i have tried 0.02mm once..... you tend to get some real problems with how the plastic behaves at that layer thickness... it is partial unreliable and will give you a worse surface than 0.04mm

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hi guys. Small help please?

    Some folks have printed at 20 microns on the UM2 with reasonable results... but I'm not convinced there's much point to doing that - it just takes forever, and as Takei notes, it can introduce problems of its own.

    On a UM1, I often print at 0.065mm for nice surface finish - but on the UM2, because the layer-to-layer registration is so good, I really haven't seen a need to go below 0.1mm; even at that relatively thick layer height, it's hard to see the layers most of the time on a UM2.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hi guys. Small help please?

    printing to a layer height of .015 when the nozzle width is .4 is kind of silly. The radius of the nozzle hole is .2mm so for example you can't make a cube with the outside corner radius tighter than .2mm. That's in X and Y.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...