Jump to content

sphere/oblique surface finish not propperly


Curtismech

Recommended Posts

Posted · sphere/oblique surface finish not propperly

We just recently received our new Ultimaker S5 latly. We are currently still in the process to find the right settings. I made a test part to try out some of the settings in Cura and compare the quality.

Unfortunatly, we do not have an expert on this printer in our company.

The last print shown in the picture was the best print so far.

Does anybody have any tips how to improve the quality:

  • Spherical surface
  • Slanted surface

 

Current settings used in Cura:

Engineering fine with the following additional settings.

Einzugstropfen aktivieren: ein (Extruder 1 & 2)
Druckplattenhaftungstyp: skirt
Stützstrukturen generieren: ein / zickzack
Druckkopf anheben: aus
Combing modus: Nicht in Aussenhaut
Füllmuster: Dreiecke!
Dicke der Stützstrukturschnittstelle: 0.5
Whipe-Abstand der Aussenwand: 0.3
Unteres/oberes Muster: Zickzack

 

Thanks in advanced for your tips.

20230206_161203.jpg

20230206_161135.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · sphere/oblique surface finish not propperly

    The quality of the tilted surface looks typical.  Or better than typical. The solution of course is to use PVA dissolvable support and PVA, although normally very difficult to print, is handled well by the S5 if you keep it very dry.

     

    If you want quality better than the tilted surface you may be very disappointed with 3d printing in general.  At least FFF printing.  Mostly I design parts to not have overhangs tilted more horizontal than 45 degrees.

     

    The top of the ball looks like it had insufficient cooling.  This is VERY common with small objects that stick above the rest of the print.  The solution is cooling but if the printer sits there doing nothing off to the side, then you get different issues so you need the printer to keep printing so on those rare parts that have a very small area for the top few layers, I print a second part next to the first that is the same height.  It sounds wasteful but if you need many of the same part anyway then you can just print two of the same part.  Sometimes I even print 5 of the same part when they are very small - just to get better cooling at the top.

     

    90% of my prints don't have a small area in the last few layers so 90% of my prints I don't have to worry about this.

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · sphere/oblique surface finish not propperly

    hi gr5, Thank you very much for your response. This helps a lot, especially for me as a beginner.

    I will make a new part with a smaller angle, maybe 30°.
    I will try to print it the same part again with some "fake" parts beside the main part. It sounds strange but i think it is a good idea👍

     

    I choose the size beacause i wanted to try diffrent settings and learn to work with cura an the ultimaker, without printing too many meters of filament🙂

     

    Normaly we do not have small spherical parts like my test part.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · sphere/oblique surface finish not propperly

    I hope you mean "30 degrees from vertical".

     

    It's not the sphere that is the problem.  The most common test print is called "benchy".  It's a cute toy like tugboat.  It has a chimney on top.  The chimney is difficult because of cooling.  Benchy is a "benchmark" print.

     

    Anyway, most test prints go beyond what a printer is expected to be capable of - so you know the point where it fails.  If part of the print doesn't "fail" or look bad then your test print sucks, lol.

     

    Better to just print something you really do need to print and if there is a section that is trouble - make a smaller test print out of that section.  I find it takes about 100 prints in PLA before you are pretty good at PLA and know what the printer can and can't do and what settings you may want to tweak.  Then it takes *another* 100 prints to get good at Nylon.  Sigh.  But the UM S5 combined with Cura makes this whole process much easier.  But there are always issues.  For example with Nylon you have to keep it insanely dry.  

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · sphere/oblique surface finish not propperly

    Yes, to vertical 😁

     

    The boat was the first test print and it came out well. But we had some troubles afterwards thats why I started with a specific testpart.

     

    I got your point I think it makes sense just to work with the printer and the sorftware and learn with parts that you really need, inspect and adapt=).

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · sphere/oblique surface finish not propperly

    Hi, @Curtismech. It looks like you're getting some ringing - those wavy lines in the flat area of the print. Notice how they happen consistently after the print path turns a corner?

     

    This visual guide to troubleshooting has some good suggtion for how to combat that. I've tried a variety of things, but the one that made the biggest difference was slowing the print speed down.

     

    https://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#ringing

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...