Jump to content

Poor surface finish of the top


TomRmkrs

Recommended Posts

Posted · Poor surface finish of the top

I have a problem with the surface finish of a print. It always gives a poor quality in the same corner of the top surface, causing the functional part to fail. I think it has to do with the ironing, but is the problem solvable without deactivating this feature? thank you in advance

336214701_765839314779314_8207446321370662984_n.jpg

336152681_535813818658208_2430707181840007364_n.jpg

336394794_1390963698371901_7988708335895486775_n.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface finish of the top

    Please post the project file.  That will include all your settings including the model, profile, machine profile, filament profile, position of part, and more.  In cura do "file" "save project as" and post that file.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface finish of the top

    Why not printing it top down?

    if i look at the print that would be more logical.

     

    But like GR5 states without the project file its hard to say why it turns out this way.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface finish of the top

    It's because the "bad" area is on an overhang and not well supported.  It kind of pulls upwards when printed because the filament, while liquid, is like shrinking snot - like a liquid rubber band - and pulling inward makes the corner curl upwards just before solidifying and then the next layer the nozzle is pushing down and reheating it.  If it was supported better it wouldn't curl up.

     

    You could change to normal support and that would help but the print will probably take longer.

     

    I'm confused why you have the 4 thinner parts printing at the same time as the larger parts - isn't it nearly impossible to separate all those parts?  why not print the thin parts separately - maybe even a different print?  I tried turning the larger 2 parts as shown to see if it would save time but it doesn't (usually lower profile is faster and uses less filament but not this time).  I think you may like the "look" of the part better if you print it as shown although you might not like the top layers as you will get the pyramid-stair-step look near the top.  You can reduce that a bit with variable layer height.

     

    Have you considered using a breakaway support or dissolvable support?  according to ultimaker's support pages, petg is compatible with PVA and also breakaway.  You have an expensive S3 printer, you might want to take advantage of this and not have to spend lots of time removing supports.

     

    Screenshotfrom2023-03-2008-37-19.thumb.png.8ca52cf9bcefe948ccd3463d3365ce2a.png

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface finish of the top

    Thank you for the information, this will help me further. The orientation you suggested is not really possible due to the 4 smaller parts. These form one whole with the large part by means of a mesh overlap. It is actually a part that consists of 2 components. A flexible part (TPU) and a thermoplastic/harder part (PETG).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface finish of the top

    Oh!  I see that now.  That's why you can't use a different support material.

     

    Are you using that new interlocking feature?  I'm running cura 5.0.0 which doesn't have the feature yet so I'm guessing you have it enabled but I can't see it because I have the older cura.

     

    Without the interlocking feature it looks to me like the tpu will easily separate from the petg.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface finish of the top

    Indeed, both print cores are in use.
    Actually I don't use the function, I tried it with interlocking but because it is so thin this function has little to no influence on it. Instead I use the mesh overlap function with 1mm overlap. This works very well and I have already been able to demonstrate through tensile tests that the tensile strength is very good.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...