Jump to content

Too many long travels with unclear purpose


sofos_d
Go to solution Solved by sofos_d,

Recommended Posts

Posted · Too many long travels with unclear purpose

I sliced my model with Cura 4.13.0, and it got many long travels.

Screenshotfrom2023-05-2022-45-33.thumb.png.2809b22e4f163f78db0c925d713b31aa.png

 

What is the purpose of those travels?

How could I get rid of them?

I attached the project containing small part of the model, which nevertheless illustrate the phenomenon.

test.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Too many long travels with unclear purpose

    Those look to be combing moves. The purpose of those is to not leave the object since the nozzle can start to ooze at that point.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Too many long travels with unclear purpose

    It looks like I found out what is going on, but have no idea what to do with it.

     

    The hotend draws infill lines on the left:

    Screenshotfrom2023-05-2215-23-17.thumb.png.77e324eeade2205b793bbd866925d923.png

     

    but after each one line it travels all the way to the right:

    Screenshotfrom2023-05-2215-23-31.thumb.png.8160b74ca6921a1ae3ff0bf3166e92df.png

     

    and then returns back to draw the next one:

    Screenshotfrom2023-05-2215-23-44.thumb.png.3c373b9e47ee49fcc3c5516f9908b1d0.png

     

    So, is it possible to configure Cure so that the hotend would just draw infill lines one by one without those long travels?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Too many long travels with unclear purpose

    I disabled combing (set it to "off") and that eliminated those long travel moves and it also cut your print time from 3:40 to 2:15.  So it saves about 1.5 hours.

     

    However you may get more bumps or strings on the outside of your part (you'll have to try it and see).

     

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Solution
    Posted · Too many long travels with unclear purpose

    Thank you for the hint about combing. That Combing Mode feature is a tricky thing. And I would rather reduce the number of artifacts on the outer surface. So my choice for combing is 'Not on Outer Surface' - the movements of the hotend are more reasonable compared to 'Not in Skin' (but still not absolutely clear), practically no travels across outer surface, and print time is 2:31 (for test model).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Too many long travels with unclear purpose

    Have you considered printing it with all Walls (set the Wall Count to 5 or 6)?  That would avoid all those little back and forth movements that the skin causes.  It gets the print time down to about 1:45 as well.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Too many long travels with unclear purpose

    Yes, but it will be winded and unwinded back similar to watch spring. Not too strong, but many-many times. And I am afraid 'all walls' style will result in stress concentration along the boundaries of those 'walls' and the fatigue failure is more likely than in case of classic infill with crossing lines pattern.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Too many long travels with unclear purpose

    "...but many-many times."

    I think it will be all about the material.  If you pick the wrong one then "many-many" will become "just a few".

    Good Luck!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Too many long travels with unclear purpose

    Did you try a print to see how bad the stringing is?  Maybe there won't be any stringing.

     

    Also, maybe you don't need any infill?  Or if you only want the infill to support the top layers then you can do variable infill.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Too many long travels with unclear purpose

    I know my printer 😉 It does stringing sometime, so if I can prevent it, I will. Especially with this model, which longer than 1 meter being unwinded mechanical clean-up would be exhausting.

     

    And I need infill, because the printed object should be tough and durable.

     

    Anyway, thank you vary much for the suggestions and the discussion 🙂

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...