Jump to content

Build plate messy when printing with PETG


Recommended Posts

Posted · Build plate messy when printing with PETG

I only get that when something has gone “missing” and the extruder is printing into nothingness. This is normally a support vanishing or a part from a multipart print moving to a new location. Some telltale signals for me are lots an extruded material on one edge of a part. 
 

Another possibility is a series of large bridges that are failing in the first couple layers. This should be pretty noticeable as poor quality finish. 
 

This is the kind of thing that timelapse camera systems really help solve. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Build plate messy when printing with PETG

    The model itself printed beautifully, except for the infill. It is a grid pattern, and it seems to bunch up at the intersections of the grids and leave the lines between corners empty. It did have a lot of stringing on the model, but I know that's somewhat a PETG thing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Build plate messy when printing with PETG

    Sounds like your infill likely isn’t solid and all the mess is infill booger string that got pulled off the model and fell to the plate (stuck to the noz and got knocked off). Not a petg thing but a too fast thing from my experience.
     

    Even if it is just petg strings still a speed and extrusion problem. @Slashee_the_Cow is a go slow advocate and following her advice I’ve managed to eliminate much of my “it should all stick” issues (with the exceptions of supports which @GregValiant fixed). It all comes down to giving the material time to stick and cool before you pull it off with a direction change. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Build plate messy when printing with PETG

    Worth remembering that the Speed > Print Speed setting in Cura will make the infill print at that speed but everything else at half that. Seems pretty stupid IMO but I didn't design it so whatever. In many cases it's not a huge problem since the infill doesn't need to look pretty, but set it too high and you can exceed what the material can manage.

     

    Problem is, I've seen people set the print speed setting really high because they see their wall speed isn't very high (I can see why they're coming from, which is why I think it's stupid) meaning the infill goes at warp speed. I generally set all the speeds myself and save them in profiles for different materials.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...