Jump to content

ABS Layering issue + stick issue


scott3d

Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS Layering issue + stick issue

 

Hi All,

Wondering if anyone can help me here.

I keep getting Layering issues (especially at the start of a print) and also issues with the part sticking to the platform.

I have:

1. A Heated bed platform heated to 130 (usual 110 but using ABS so advised to go higher).

2. Using ABS thus advised to extruder temp to go to 230 (I have tried 240 and 250 - result are too hot and structure fail at 250)

3. Closed environment. Though it is makeshift the whole unit is sealed when printing to stop any heat loss or draft.

4. I am using ReplicatorG. When generating GCode I use Raft, default start/end gcode, 10% fill (tried 5 and 20), Layer height of .27 (Have also tried 0.20), shells 1, Feed rate 40mm/s (tried 30mm/s too), feed rate 55 (tried 30 and 80), print temp of 220 (tried 210/230/240/250).

5. I have even had several attempts at re leveling the platform.

STILL get both layering issues and objects that dont stick (yeah I tried hair spray and sometimes it works)

Any advice would be gratefully received icon_e_smile.gif

The model is off of thingiverse

Thanks!

 

scott

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Layering issue + stick issue

    Hi Scott

    Settings I would use

    110C as the Bed temperature for ABS (60-70 for PLA)

    Minimum 145C for nozzle Temp, as you have an enclosure you may not need to go much hotter

    Coat your bed with a UHU glue stick and wipe down after with a fairly wet cloth to make a smooth thin layer

    There is also many other things to coat your bed with that people have spoken about on this forum

    Use Cura with the Brim setting

    Then adjust your fan speed accordingly to get nice prints (Top skins and overhangs in particular) but avoid cooling too much which will bring back your original problems

    You may have to vary these settings a bit depending on the size of your prints

    Good luck :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Layering issue + stick issue

    Hi Scott

    Settings I would use

    110C as the Bed temperature for ABS (60-70 for PLA)

    Minimum 145C for nozzle Temp, as you have an enclosure you may not need to go much hotter

    Coat your bed with a UHU glue stick and wipe down after with a fairly wet cloth to make a smooth thin layer

    There is also many other things to coat your bed with that people have spoken about on this forum

    Use Cura with the Brim setting

    Then adjust your fan speed accordingly to get nice prints (Top skins and overhangs in particular) but avoid cooling too much which will bring back your original problems

    You may have to vary these settings a bit depending on the size of your prints

    Good luck :)

    Hey Owen,

    Thanks for your response!! First thing in the morning I'll be trying these new settings out. I have litrally just tested 110 HBP and 140 nozzle with prit stick +tape (glue) and already prints have improved.

    I will let you know the out come...

    Thanks again Owen!

    Scott

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Layering issue + stick issue

    140C nozzle?

    ABS has a min temp of 240C usually (natural ABS without pigments), and up to 260-270C for black ABS. printing hotter will make better layer bonds, printing lower than 240C will result in underextrusion, if you even get anything meaningful out of the nozzle to begin with.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Layering issue + stick issue

    140C nozzle?

    ABS has a min temp of 240C usually (natural ABS without pigments), and up to 260-270C for black ABS. printing hotter will make better layer bonds, printing lower than 240C will result in underextrusion, if you even get anything meaningful out of the nozzle to begin with.

    I was assuming it was a typo.

    Also, I would try to print without the fans initially.

    What model are you trying to print? Do you have problems with only this print or with various models?

    Not all models are equally suited for 3D printing.

    Thank you !

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS Layering issue + stick issue

    I have printed a lot of ABS on a makerbot, just got my UM2 and haven't tried it yet on the UM2...

    This is the setting I have used successfully in the past. Keep in mind that the ambient room temperature can affect overall temperature and so is any air currents/drafts.

    I use 115C for the build plate and 235C for the extruder. For the model to stick, I use an abs/acetone slur on top of Kapton tape. A thin layer is enough.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...