Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
silvio-tidu

Flickering

Recommended Posts

Posted · Flickering

Hi!

I'm a new UM2 user,

there is something i can do to prevent this sort of flikering?

it's a problem that occurs especially on curved edges.

8jy3.jpg

mxml.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Flickering

Corners eh, tricky. The only thing I know will help is to slow the speed down. I also suspect that a thinner layer depth may help, as maybe slamming on the fans after layer one. Knowing that close up photography tends to make it look worse than it is then another solution is to get a high quality file (e.g. from a jewellery parts store) and smooth the end result, followed by some baby oil to bring the lustre back.

It would be helpful to know your print settings.

A pic of the short side with two holes would be useful. There seems to be some "interference" between the two holes; slowing down will certainly help reduce that.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Flickering

1) I think you are seeing inner slicer issues showing through to the outside. It should help quite a bit to use a thicker shell. Try setting shell to .8 (two passes) or 1.2 (3 passes). Always use a multiple of your nozzle which is .4mm. Never use a shell of say .5mm.

2) Alternatively this could be overextrusion caused because the printer slowed down on the corners but pressure was still high in the nozzle. That would be fixed by slowing down the print speed. I consider 30mm/sec very slow and 100mm/sec to be fast. But sometimes I even go down to 20mm/sec.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!