Jump to content

Retraction at layers below 1mm


Guest

Recommended Posts

Posted · Retraction at layers below 1mm

Hi!

Before I post my question I want to contribute with a small tips so I just don't ask question after question.

Make for God's sake sure the model in Cura doesn't hover. I made the first structure of a print 0.5 mm thick which I think made it hover in Cura by 0.5mm. It took my some time and pointless trouble shooting before I saw that.

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/image/5345-photo-2014-05-02-08-21-26/

It prints the squares and the circle first but when moving from sqaure to square the retraction doesn't work properly. So when it starts to infill some places get double and looks a bit ugly.

Any ideas?

Because when bottom plate is done it starts printing some other stuff on top that require retraction but no problem there.

Thanks,

Axel

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction at layers below 1mm

    Look at your expert retraction settings. Try toggling combing whatever it currently is. Also look at the 2 minimums and maybe set those to zero? For example, if the move distance across those squares is 2mm and minimum distance is 3mm then it won't retract as it goes over but this is likely not the issue.

    I think what is happening is it was doing a non-retracting-move (a blue line in layer view without the vertical blue line) and was just leaking a bit. With combing it should go around those empty squares (hopefully - not sure if combing does anything on the bottom layer).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction at layers below 1mm

    So that line across the square hole might have happened during the skirt or brim phase. You might want to rotate the part or something so that the travel doesn't cross that square hole. Or possibly disable brim.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Retraction at layers below 1mm

    The RetractWhileCombing plugin should be able to override the not-retraction during brim printing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 15 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...