Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
joergen

3D modeling design tip to prevent curling

Recommended Posts

Posted · 3D modeling design tip to prevent curling

Thanks for that Joergen, I've been getting a bit of warping just with PLA!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 3D modeling design tip to prevent curling

Thanks for the link, that's a great example of the type of creative thinking needed to get around some of the limitations of these machines.

Has anyone here come up with a heated bed for their Ultimaker to get around this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 3D modeling design tip to prevent curling

I've got a reprap bed, I have to manually handle the heat as it's on a different power supply. But it fits fine.

-b

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 3D modeling design tip to prevent curling

This was also posted on hackaday:

http://hackaday.com/2011/11/15/a-techni ... 3d-prints/

From the comments:

 

A combination of using PLA and a heated glass bed has eliminated warping entirely for my RepRap. No matter how large the print is, nothing warps, not even the corners. PLA on hot glass is magical like that. At 70C, PLA will stick to hot glass well enough that you’ll need a hammer to knock it off, but as soon as it cools to 40C, the piece will pop off by itself.
I really like the "pop off by itself" part. Because I still have removing issues from the blue tape.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 3D modeling design tip to prevent curling

Exactly as Daid said, no curling and the parts come right off after it cools to 40-50C.

ABS doesn't want to stick to the glass at all but PLA and ABS can be made to be happy

together on a heated Kapton covered bed.

-b

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!