Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
artifex

UM: Poor overlap between the shell and infill

Recommended Posts

I recently have started seeing a problem where my infill does not overlap with the shell, so layers never bond and the shells peel off easily. The gap seems to be bigger on the backside of an object and the head never makes it all the way to the shell. In the picture below the Infill Overlap % is 17% on the left and 20% on the right.

I believe this started happening after my recent round of calibration. I calibrated the X/Y/E steps and squared the axes.

Any suggestions on how I can fix this?

Thanks!

RAeA3ky.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this on a UM Original or a UM2?

In either case, the most likely cause of this is backlash - which is usually caused by too little tension in the belts - particularly the short belts. So loosen the motors and press the motors down while retightening the screws.

You might also add belt tensioners to the long belts, but that is easier to do on a UM1.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For me, setting the infill overlap to 16% (15% is standard I believe) has always worked well. If I set this higher, then I get notable overextrusion on the overlaps.

First of all, you should set it back to 15 or 16%, then try to solve the issue by doing what the others said above. Leaving it at 20% will most probably lead to bad results in any case...

The fact that it occurs only on top and bottom, but not left or right sides, suggests that you have a backlash / belt tension problem, but only one one of the two axes. Still check and tighten all belts so that you can be sure this is dealt with.

Maybe check the pulley setscrews, they need to be really, really, really tight.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everybody for the suggestions!

I have an original Ultimaker. There are belt tensioners on the x-axis but not the y-axis (can't get them installed).

I did the following (all at once without an attempt to be scientific):

 

  • Attempted to install belt tensioners
  • Checked that all the set screws tight.
  • Reset the E steps back to the default value
  • Reset my Cura configuration
  • Played with infill overlap and ended up at 16%

The end result is I have a much better result. I am going to try and print up a better belt tensioner now and see if that helps.

Again, thanks for all of the suggestions.

z5UiER0.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 21 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!