Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
onemorejo

Printing one after the other - solved

Recommended Posts

Hi Community,

I owned a Ultimaker 2 resently and have some experiences with other printers I owned in last year.

I am well in process of getting some good prints out of the U2. No I have on stupid question regarding Cura.

How can I switch of the function wich print´s one part after the other. First I can print much less on one buildplate and second for small parts I need more cooling time for the individual layers. Therefore I was used to print many on one plate.

I am sure there is a obvious solution to the problem. But I am not able to find it...

Thanks for your help!

Best regards,

Johannes

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to make sure that the machine settings have the correct 'gantry height'. If any of your objects is taller than this setting, then they will print all at the same time. If your objects are all less than this, then they can print one-at-a-time, when 'Tools -> Print One at Time' is selected.

On the earliest UM2's the head assembly was taller, and there was 55-60 mm under the cross-rods - and the default 'gantry height' setting was 55mm. I believe that the latest UM2's have a slightly shorter head, so the clearance is now around 48mm.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ Valcrow: Good tipp. Thank you. In this case my object is way smaller then the value.

@ illuminarti:

I used the settings wich comes when instaling Cura and select U2. It say´s 55mm for the gantry height. Do you suggest to use 48 instead?

But for now I am fine with "print all at once". This is what I need, as the prints are to small and collect to much heat. I allready have the bed at 50° and the nossel at 195°. (Blue tape) With the print all at once, my overhang and surface became much better! Also I can print much more objects on one plate and dont have to start new prints to often...

This is a economical question for me. More parts on one plate is better.

Only some residues from jumping back an forth remain. But this is ok for me.

Off topic: Congratulation for the new Raft in 14.05 RC4. This works frightening good!!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

48 might be a better setting for the height. Or indeed, just measure the distance between the bed and the lowest cross-rod, when printing the first layer of a print, and use a number fractionally less. If the value in the settings is too high compared to reality, then there's a risk you might knock over a finished part of the print, when going on to the next section.

If you're printing on blue tape, then you probably don't need any bed heat at all. Just make sure to wipe the tape down with isopropyl alcohol first to get it to stick, if needed.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

[[Template core/front/global/_customFooter does not exist. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]]
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!