Jump to content

First layer question


braddock

Recommended Posts

Posted · First layer question

Hey guys, I've been keeping an eye on this for a while, and ever since having a few layer shift issues, I'm paying more attention than usual to certain things, looking for belt slip or other things.

My first layer usually looks like this, a slight gap between each line that goes down... usually by the time the 1.2mm bottom is complete, it's nice and smooth, but is it normal to have these gaps between lines?

 

first layer

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question

    I think you have to check the other side: the visible one. If this side is OK...

    However, it seems you have a low temp or underextrusion or a bad levelled bed... anyway, check the other side...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question

    I don't know if this helps but i found that printing the first layers a 230°c gives a better result. The lines are more pressed together.

    I don't think you have a levelling issue because your brim looks good to me

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question

    First layer looks good, second layer has unexpected gaps. Is your infill set to 70% or something? Did you change flow to less than 100%?

    Some people have overextrusion on first layer and fix it by lowering flow to 90% instead of lowering the bed by 10% of the first layer thickness.

    This looks like typical underextrusion on a UM Original, but underextrusion on the UM2 tends to have sudden slip backs of the feeder such that you have obvious spots where there is zero extrusion. This more looks like something on purpose such as the first two things I mentioned.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question

    Well, the brim is perfect, so I don't believe the bed needs leveling. These layers were at 240 - 0.08 layer height.

    It's not under extruding, the rest of the print is perfect, walls are perfect. I had this printing at 50mm/s when I slowed it down, the gaps went away.

    I've not changed the flow at all.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question

    To clarify, it's not under extrusion as I know it on the UM2, it's consistent, and has no negative effect on the rest of the print.

    The consensus from you guys though, is that it is flow / extrusion related and not a mechanical loss of precision.

    Perhaps with this filament I could try increasing the flow on the first layers.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question

    The consensus from you guys though, is that it is flow / extrusion related and not a mechanical loss of precision.

     

     

    Yes. Mechanical issues look different - typically two close together lines and then a gap and then repeat.

     

    Perhaps with this filament I could try increasing the flow on the first layers.

     

    Better to print slower. Are you sure these gaps aren't on purpose by the slicer? Maybe open the gcode in repetier host (it's free) and see if it also thinks there are expected gaps?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 18 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...