Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mdavisgtm

Parts not fitting together

Recommended Posts

Posted · Parts not fitting together

I downloaded a screw and nut from thingiverse and they do not fit together. Is this a problem with my printer settings or is it Cura? Its a UM2 using PLA at recomended settings and .04 layer height. Printer firmware version 14.03 and Cura version 14.03 any help would be appreciated.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Parts not fitting together

PLA parts tend to be stickier and they don't shrink as much as ABS. When people design items they can do so with this in mind or not. It just depends on the designer. With PLA screws and nuts you might have to do some post finish work such as light sanding to get your parts to fit.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Parts not fitting together

Alternatively, you can use Cura to scale either part a little to account from shrinkage or lack thereof.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Parts not fitting together

OK I'll try it with ABS and see if it works any better. I did think about scaling one of the parts but I don't want to have to do that everytime, especially if I am printing a big assembly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Parts not fitting together

In general the screw should be mostly to spec but the nut hole will be a bit small. Probably around .5mm too small. Aside: .04mm might be too low -- I recommend .1mm layers as you will probably get better quality.

There are 3 reasons why vertical holes are .5mm too small if you really want to know. And it varies by your own settings so it's best to just adjust the holes (or nuts in this case). So scale up that nut so that it is .5mm larger in the hole diameter.

Even better get some calipers and measure the error exactly and scale up the nuts accordingly.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Parts not fitting together

"There are 3 reasons why vertical holes are .5mm too small if you really want to know."

 

Yes, please enlighten me on why it's always 0.5mm too small? ;)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!