Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
markstruct

Rough curved surface

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have noticed that my Ultimaker Original seems to have a rough print quality when printing curved surfaces lately. I have tried lowering the print speed to 70mm/s but it did not help. The filament diameter seems to be pretty consistent, 2.86mm +/- 0.02mm.

Please refer to the photo below, the issue is especially obvious when printing the horse legs:

Rough Curved Surfaces

I have printed with 0.1 layer height as well, and had the same issue. Thanks for any tips.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First thing to check is the layer view in Cura. If you see the steps there too it's a slicing issue and you probably use Cura 14.03.

If you say lowering speed to 70mm/s, what speed have you printed normally and at what layer height. If it is 0.2mm or even higher at speed 70mm/s then I would strongly recommend to lower the speed significantly as fluctuations in the flow are more likely at such high material flow (e.g. 0.2mm (layer height) x 0.4mm (nozzle size) * 70mm/s =5.6mm^3/s is rather high).

It seems to me you try to print some kind of four legged animal with standard Cura support. If you haven't yet, you may try Meshmixer support; you'll have much less troubles with removing the support and will need lesse material.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try a newer version of Cura - a bug that causes surface bumps was recently introduced that is fixed once again here:

http://software.ultimaker.com/Cura_closed_beta/

Also 70mm/sec is fine for very large parts with long smooth moves, but with small tight curves like this you will improve quality quite a bit at 30mm/sec. Or even 20mm/sec. This is because the extruder isn't constantly speeding up and slowing down as it will never go below 10mm/sec (3 to 1 speed change ratio versus 7 to 1).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, I have installed Cura 14.06, and reduced the print speed as well. I will try to print again later.

I was printing at 0.2mm at 70mm/s, so what is the reasonable flow rate for UM1?

@ Dim3nsioneer, yes, it's a 4 legged horse:) I am using the lines support now instead of grid, but I will give Meshmixer support a try as well. Thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!