Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
juan-ehringer

Poor infill quality

Recommended Posts

Posted · Poor infill quality

Interesting problem with Cura!

I cant seem to get good infill on cura. Take a look.

acsah4.jpg2drbc5z.jpg

The problem seems to persist throughout all of the Cura updates I have applied.

I believe the switch stemmed from my transition to homemade filament that I made on my filastruder.

Unfortunately, I dont understand why the change has resulted in infill issues. The filament has a bit smaller diameter (~1.55-1.65mm) so I set the cura filament setting to 1.6mm.

The infill speed is set to 0 so it operates at the same speed as the rest of the print.

Slowing down the print doesnt seem to improve anything.

Increasing the amount of plastic extrusion (by setting the diameter to 1.5mm instead of 1.6), the issue still remains.

Turning off retraction has no effect.

Changing the percent infill increases the infill density but the lack of infill quality remains.

Aside from the shoddy infill, my prints come out pretty well!

Any ideas what will fix my prints? The infill is pretty detrimental to the parts strength!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Poor infill quality

Try to reduce the infill percentage to 24% or less. That will make Cura put a full grid on each layer, instead of doing alternating layers in a alternating directions. Usually that gives a far more cohesive infill, as you are always printing on top of solid plastic.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Poor infill quality

Try to reduce the infill percentage to 24% or less. That will make Cura put a full grid on each layer, instead of doing alternating layers in a alternating directions. Usually that gives a far more cohesive infill, as you are always printing on top of solid plastic.

 

Thanks, good to know! However, I am looking for more of a permanent solution to my issue because I would like to make parts with infill >24% at times.

Anyone have any suggestions?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Poor infill quality

You may have mechanical issues with your printer but it would be good just to do a test at 24%. Just to see what happens. It might make no difference. But it will give us all clues as to what's going wrong.

I have no problems at any infill from 0% to 100%. It just works. But there *is* a huge transition between 24 and 25% where it's a different pattern. I usually print at 24% or less.

I'd love to see pictures of the sides to see if you have underextrustion there. Also note that you can have a different infill speed than outer shell speed. You might want to set that to 0 so the speeds are the same.

If you only post once every 3 weeks this will take a while to figure out.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 21 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!