Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Raft Create bad print on final layers


pm_dude
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

Hello,

I have a model I'm trying to print and its all on supports. When I add the Raft to help the support stick better it create an offset on the filnal layers of the print and it pretty much ruin the print... I also tried adding a second model taller next to it to test if it was gonna shift the issue further but it doesnt...

IMG 2853[1]

Its like if the final layers were all made at the same height.

It actually reflect a bit what I see in Cura and it doesn't seems normal to me.

14 06 2014 11 56 53 PM

Its the first time I use Raft in a print and I dont understand why its doing this.

Sounds familiar?

Thanks

PM

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

    That looks like a bug in Cura, but I'm not sure, as virtually no one uses raft on an Ultimaker that I know of. Even for something like this that has a lot of fine or support pillars that need to be stuck down, enabling brim is usually sufficient.

    I'm more curious though why you're printing that piece with support? Isn't it designed to be printed without support, standing up?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

    When I print it standing I get really bad results at many places betwen the legs and all around the face because it as many overhangs.

    I'll try with Brim instead... I would prefer by far having no supports at all but I just dont manage to get something nice...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

    Wow that made a great difference.

    Now with no support and printed standing.

    I still had some bad overhand but when changing layer height from 0.06 to 0.1 it removed almost every issue. I guess thinner layers is not always what you want :)

    Thanks illuminarti. This have been very helpfull and educative information!!

    PM

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

    I tried to duplicate the bug shown in the first photos and wasn't able to. Cura seems fine with or without raft.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

    Hi again.

    @GR5 you are right Raft is not the issue.

    The issue seems related to aborting prints... I've been wondering for a while why the initial layer wasnt always the proper height and I think aborting prints and restarting in the same session is causing this (and the offset at the end of the print).

    I've change my Feeder to iRoberti version and needed to get the good tension again so I was aborting quite a few prints. The I started seing the initial layer getting thinner and thinner. I'll make some videos to show it.

    Is this a know issue (aborting seems to not reset to proper height)

    EDIT:

    The abort seems to cause the initial layer to get thinner but its not the cause of the final layers to be a mess.

    It happens only when the layer get smaller and smaller near then end of a print. The model I have an issue with ends with a small pyramid and when it reach the point where no other things are to be printed the printer doesnt seems to care about the minimum time per layer and at that point it spend about one second per layer when printing at 100mms.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

    The issue seems related to aborting print

     

    What issue? You didn't say anything about leveling earlier and none of the pictures show levelling issues which only affect the first layer. I'm confused.

    But anyway, yes there seems to be some leveling issues where the level isn't properly mainained.

    leveling bug on um2 patch is here:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/5935-z-axis-homing-inconsistent-on-um2-workaround-and-patch/?p=57095

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

    oh sweet!

    Here is the model/gcode I'm printing

    https://www.youmagine.com/designs/benchmark

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

    @gr5 I didnt mention any leveling issue before because it didnt seem related before. And in the end it still isnt related so you can ignore that... my bad

    From what I see when looking at it printing it really look like it doesnt respect the minimum layer time (8 sec in my case)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

    IMG 20140629 232101

    It messup even at 20mms

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

    This (bad tops of prints) is a common, well understood problem. Most notably on the robots antennae. The min layer time works fine. The problem is that the top point is so damn small that slowing down the print doesn't help because the head is touching the top constantly and constantly keeping the PLA in liquid state. Like a soldering iron on solder.

    There are 2 common solutions.

    The first one is the simplest - you just check a single checkbox under cooling called "cool head lift". This makes a huge difference but has a drawback. While the head is cooling for most of those 8 seconds it leaks (even with retraction it still leaks slowly as the PLA higher up the tube heats up and expands and slowly forces out a string). Then when it goes to do the next layer the string gets attached to the side of your part. It is not too bad to cleanup and it is a huge improvement but you can do better.

    The second solution is to print something else just as tall. Or 2 things. So for example you could print a 10mm-on-a-side square (or round) tower on either side of the print. And then throw those away. Or you can just print 2 of these pyramid "benchmark" things. Or 3. Or 4. Two might not be enough.

    Also it helps (not as much as the above 2 things but every bit matters!) to print at a lower temperature. Say 180C when you get to the tip of the pyramid. You can use tweak-at-Z to do this.

    I think the best compromise is to just print 1 towers on either side. Make sure they are at least 1 layer taller than your print. Make sure to use "brim" as towers that skinny can get knocked over without brim.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Raft Create bad print on final layers

    Ok that makes sense. Thanks for explaining more in details. I know illuminarti gave the advise of printing multiple one at once too. I had tried with a poll on the side but didnt got much difference since it was so small

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...