Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Spiralize generating a z-scar?


mechamecha
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Spiralize generating a z-scar?

I'm trying to print a cup that I designed in Blender. I'm using Cura's Spiralize feature and blue T-Glase filament. I exported the model from Blender as an STL file. I'm trying to print a .6mm shell so the cup won't be too flimsy, but it's been difficult getting a watertight surface, especially the bottom. It seems that my Ultimaker 2 under-extrudes quite a bit when attempting to lay down a shell wider than its .4mm nozzle. It's been printing a mesh with tiny holes on the bottom of the cup. I've been gradually reducing the filament diameter setting to compensate, which seems to be helping. Is there some other setting that I should be modifying?

Another thing I've discovered while viewing the g-code in Repetier-Host is that Cura's Spiralize feature is generating a z-scar down the side of the cup. It was my understanding that Spiralize was supposed to prevent that. Is there any way to get rid of the scar?

Blender CupZ-scar

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize generating a z-scar?

    The under-extrusion may simply be volume/second related. In 'Spiralize' mode, Cura will print the bottom layers using passes of the same shell thickness as specified for the rest of the print. Depending on your print speed, and first layer height, this can be too much plastic per second.

    What first layer height, speed and shell thickness do you have set?

    If you are simply trying to extrude too much plastic per second, there isn't a lot you can do to compensate, you really have to slow down or make the layers thinner. However, if you simply need more plastic to be extruded, and there's still capacity to do that, then the simplest way to do that is to go into the tune menu, and increase the flow percentage above 100%. (Reducing the declared filament diameter has the same net effect, but is conceptually a slightly less direct way to think about it).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize generating a z-scar?

    The z-scar is an artifact of how Cura generates the spiral version, I think. It's not the same, or as severe as if it was a normal layer-by-layer print, but Cura still slices the object in layers, and then adjusts them after the fact to give the gradually climbing edge. As a result, sometimes the start of one layer doesn't quite line up with the end of the previous one - in which case the head jumps back to the start point of the next layer - and leaves a mark.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize generating a z-scar?

    Thanks, illuminati!

    All of my layer heights are set to 0.3 mm, speed is 10 mm/s, and shell thickness is 0.6 mm. The bottom prints fine when I set the shell thickness to .4mm, but develops holes when I set it higher than the nozzle diameter. I want a thicker shell to print a sturdier cup.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize generating a z-scar?

    Going thicker than the nozzle width at the same time as printing quite thick layers may be part of the issue; you're relying on the pressure between the bed and the tip of the nozzle to spread the plastic out thicker than it's being extruded. If your bed leveling is just fractionally high, that pressure won't be applied consistently. If you pick a 0.4mm width, then it's less of an issue; even if the extrusions are just laid next to one another, and not squashed out, they'll still be touching correctly.

    Probably going to a lower layer height - say 0.2mm - might also work with the wider shell thickness.

    Personally, I'd prefer if Cura did the base with normal nozzle-width extrusion, and only switched to wider extrusions for the sides of spiralized prints.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize generating a z-scar?

    Probably going to a lower layer height - say 0.2mm - might also work with the wider shell thickness.

     

    Yes. Or raise the temperature. higher temperatures let the PLA flow more like water instead of toothpaste. What temp are you using - 240C is usually my upper limit with PLA. Higher than that gets a little dangerous that you will bake the PLA into a carbonized clog if you don't keep things flowing.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize generating a z-scar?

    The above effect is because spiralize is a hack. It generates the layers as normal and then modifies every point on the path so the Z is increased. This means that you can have an offset in X/Y on every layer as it does not use the "proper" XY position at the end of the layer.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize generating a z-scar?

    Having said that you should get much less Z scare (or none visible) with spiralize.

    Personally I don't get Z scar at all on my "show" prints as I print them slow (35mm/sec) and this seems to eliminate the Z scar for me. So I really don't care about the randomize feature.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize generating a z-scar?

    T-Glase really shows any kind of flaws in the surface. I chose a large layer height, because I had read that larger layers make the T-Glase surface more transparent, while thinner layers add opacity. (Is a 0.4 mm layer height possible with the Ultimaker²?)

    Anyway, after experimenting for a couple of days, I produced a very nice, water-tight print of my cup! I had to set my filament diameter to 2.50 mm (even thought it's actually 2.85) to make the bottom water-tight. The final settings I used are as follows:

    Layer height: 0.3 mm

    Shell thickness: 0.6 mm

    Bottom thickness: 1.2 mm

    Print speed: 10 mm/s

    Hot end temp: 220

    Bed temp: 70

    Filament diameter: 2.50 mm

    Blue T-Glase Cup

    Spiralize Z-scar

     

    You can see the z-scar in the second photo, but a person picking up the cup just to have a look would really have to scrutinize it to notice it.

     

    I must say, T-Glase produces a very cool looking surface! Depending on the viewing angle, it can look glassy, metallic, or plasticky.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize generating a z-scar?

    That's a really cool looking print. There's no reason that you can't try a 0.4mm layer height, especially if the extrusion width and/or flow is sufficiently high to ensure that the layer gets squashed down onto the lower one properly.

    However, you will fairly quickly run into throughput limits in that case, so will be restricted to printing very slowly.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize generating a z-scar?

    I decided to see what difference, if any, printing with a 0.4 mm layer height would make. It made a noticeable difference in surface clarity. I would definitely recommend a 0.4 mm layer height when printing with T-Glase filament. (Because of the additional volume of filament being extruded, I had to lower my filament diameter setting yet again—to 2.30 mm—to get a watertight bottom using Spiralize.)

    0.4 mm vs. 0.3 mm layers

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...