Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
sardi

Cura 14.03 doesnt want to export a part of my object

Recommended Posts

Hi guys. A couple of weeks a go I started using Cura along with Slic3r, and have now come across a problem with one of my objects.

 

This is how my model looks in Blender

cura_blender.jpg

Netfabb also says everything is ok

netfabb1.jpg

But in Cura -> Expert config -> Fix horrible everything unchecked

netfabb_cura.jpg

Cura -> Expert config -> Fix horrible -> Combine everything Type B

netfabb_cura2.jpg

So as it turns out, I can have one or the other, but not both.

I must also say that the object without bar gets exported to g-code without problems (fix everything -> Type A checked), its when I add the bar that the problems occur.

Have tried many solutions, re-designed the object, re-checked it in Netfabb, repaired it manually/automaticaly, have tried every option in Expert -> Fix everything, but without results.

I am not even sure if its Curas fault/bug, but I need to check.

Kind regards,

Antonio

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The wall is probably too thin for Cura to slice. Try making your "shell" thickness in Cura much smaller as a test. If you are using .4mm try .39, .38, .37. Try .3, try .2, try .1. See what happens.

You probably don't want any of the "fix horrible" boxes checked. They usually only should be checked if the model isn't manifold. You can test this in the "xray view" and if you see any red areas in your model then you either need to fix it or use the "fix horrible" settings. Red areas indicate an internal wall or a hole in a wall.

However I don't think this is related to your issues - I think it's just too thin to slice.

If you have a .4mm nozzle and .35mm slices nicely it will probably print fine. You can go down to 75% nozzle width without too much trouble. Or you could go back to blender and thicken your part.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi gr5, my nozzle is 0.5mm and layer height 0.25mm.

Shell thicknes 1.0 and 0.5 produce this

netfabb_cura.jpg

With shell thickness 0.9mm and everything in Expert -> Fix horrible UNchecked

cura_09.jpg

Now, I can live with the empty space in the middle of the bar, its not that important. While making the bar, I made it 0.25x0.25, maybe that is what is causing Cura not to fill it all the way?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While making the bar, I made it 0.25x0.25

 

I think you mean 2.5mm.

 

With shell thickness 0.9mm

 

What is the nozzle diameter? .9mm seems very large!

Can you send me your STL file? Can you post it somewhere on the internet? Maybe dropbox or something? And post a link to it?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you mean 2.5mm.

 

Yes, you got that right 2.5mm ;)

 

What is the nozzle diameter? .9mm seems very large!

 

Nozzle diameter is 0.5mm.

 

Can you send me your STL file? Can you post it somewhere on the internet? Maybe dropbox or something? And post a link to it?

 

Here you go ;)

http://sardidj.com/ormerod/cura/Object.stl

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now, I can live with the empty space in the middle of the bar, its not that important. While making the bar, I made it 0.25x0.25, maybe that is what is causing Cura not to fill it all the way?

 

Maybe it is filling it? did you scroll down to those layers? By default Cura only shows infill for the top viewing layers.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 31 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!