Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
janpieter

Horizontal ridges?

Recommended Posts

 

2014 07 16 0002

 

Does anyone know what causes these horizontal ridges, and how it's possible to reduce this effect?

 

I printed these stands from http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:106568.

Very simple prints, no overhang, no retractions etc. Printed at 0.2 mm at low speed (outer shell only 20 mm/s), see Cura 14.06-settings screenshot. Some overhanging ridge appeared on the first print (left), mostly on the x-axis it seems. At first I thought the whole x-plane had shifted somewhat (slipping belt?), but it appears only at one side of the print. So with the second (mirrored) stand I rotated the print 90° to see if it was again mostly the x-axis. Seems to be the case.

 

Also, it looks as if the z-resolution changes whenever there is a 'change' in the shape or total surface area of a layer, causing 'ridges' all over the print. If I were printing fast, it would probably be that previous layers had more cooling time. But does that still have such a big effect at low speed? You'd think there would be plenty of cooling time anyway. I'm using this fanduct btw: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:151061

 

settings

Some more pics: settings2014 07 16 00012014 07 16 00022014 07 16 00062014 07 16 00102014 07 16 00112014 07 16 00122014 07 16 00152014 07 16 00162014 07 16 00172014 07 16 00182014 07 16 00192014 07 16 00202014 07 16 0021IMG 20140716 143220[1]

I'd be grateful for some helpful tips to reduce these effects! :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Check your belttension(s) and printhead bearings

Reduce the Travelspeed (75) and see what happens.

It seems to be worse when the head jumps from Island to Island.

I f you use a Ulticontroller, you can lower the acceleration settings.

Groeten Kees

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Check your belttension(s) and printhead bearings

Reduce the Travelspeed (75) and see what happens.

It seems to be worse when the head jumps from Island to Island.

I f you use a Ulticontroller, you can lower the acceleration settings.

Groeten Kees

 

Thanks for the reply, Kees, I'll try that later today.

At the moment it's printing these (same Cura-settings), and they look perfectly okay to me. Nice straight walls, consistent z-resolution. Of course there are no changes in surface area in these layers, like in the previous prints.

IMG 20140716 143220[1]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a complicated problem with a simple solution. I've seen this before (mostly on UM Original).

It's caused by "play" also known as "backlash". You can read about this in wikipedia. There are several symptoms you have all caused by the same thing. For example in your first posted photo on the inside of the left most wall you can see that in one section every other pass sticks "out". This is because the outer shell pass is clockwise on one pass and counter-clockwise on the next.

Anyway backlash can be caused by either high friction or more likely loose belts. Especially the short belts but long belts also. Make sure the short belts are quit tight - and/or tighten your long belts a bit. Check the tension on all 4 long belts and make them all as tight as the currently tightest one. They can be quite loose but I think you are too loose. There is a video by Erik that plays the long belts as a note and indicates the ideal tension. A little tighter than that is best. His video also shows how to tighten the belts or you can look at other options on thingiverse.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!