Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
Titus

Vase not solid enough

Recommended Posts

I've decided to go and give vases a try: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:19031

But I can't seem to get the bottom solid, or the walls stick to the bottom/thick enough.

I used the following settings:

Check spiralize in expert settings

layer 0.2

shell 1.2

bottom 1.2

fill 20

speed 75

temp 210(PLA)

flow 110

 

As you can see in the pictures it looks like backlash, but other objects don't seem to suffer from it.... I attached my Gcode, could someone run that to see if it's my machine or the gcode.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/whkrlfvy2n8q78p/gearedVase1.gcode

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't had much luck myself with the 'spiralize' option. However, you can make the infill 0% and then in the expert settings uncheck the 'solid infill top' and make sure you check 'solid infill bottom'. I haven't printed a vase in a few on my UM, but this is how I've done it in the past when the actual model is a solid object and I want a vase.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did some vases with the spiralize feature. Worked fantastic, except for one all were watertight. The bottom is a little tricky. I Increased the nozzle temperature up to 220°C and set the flow to 220%. Not the ideal way to compensate but worked. These are none fixed values. You have to find the right ones for your material. First I would increase the temperature in steps of 5°C and then increase the flow in steps of 10% until it is solid. Should work. Good luck. Keep us up to date and which vase is it you are printing?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all realize that spiralize prints the wall with ONE PASS so having a shell of 1.2mm is the equivalent of 300% flow! That's a lot for that tiny nozzle. I recommend thinner - maybe .9mm shell. Also raise the temp! Raise the hell out of the temp. I would print at 240C. You won't have stringing issues and you don't seem to have too much overhang in that model so go for it. Let the PLA flow like honey!

210C flow 110 shell 1.2 and .2mm layers and 75mm/sec is wow. 1.1*1.2*.2*75=20mm^3/sec.

You need a .8mm nozzle at 240C to achieve that. So you are going to have to also slow it down. Maybe do 1mm shell, .1mm layer height and 50mm/sec? Try to keep your flow at 5 cubic mm and slower and your temp at 230C or higher for that kind of volume speed.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Damn you Titus, now I have to print a vase too :)

No all kidding aside, I tried one the past week and it leaked more water than a sieve, so I really want to get this.

If the spiralize limits the entire thing to 1 pass, isn't there an alternative way to get a thicker wall but still relatively waterproof? Wouldn't know how that would work spiral wise if you're trying to keep a single strand of plastic going though, but I still consider myself a newbie regarding 3D printing so there's lots I don't know ;)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just don't try to shove 20 cubic mm of plastic through the nozzle per second and you should be fine. Also not so cold. Print hotter and slower.

Note that Joris who invented spiralize has a larger nozzle - around .8mm or 1mm. He makes cups. Lots of cups.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow gr5, that is a lot of useful info. I didn't realize that spiralize meant one pass, otherwise I wouldn't have upped the wall thickness etc so much! I was only trying to get it thicker, using more passes :p

Will experiment with the feature again after my remove top and 0 % infil is done.

@Blizz, that is the otherway, just uncheck fill top, and put a 0% infill.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The vase came out really nice but is not water proof. The sides are okay (up til the point where the feeder started jumping back because of too much pressure) but the bottom is really leaking.

Gear Vase

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 7 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!