Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
felipepac

Improve quality of complicated objects

Recommended Posts

Dear Ultimaker forum,

I have an Ultimaker original and I always find it difficult to print objects which are made of multiple geometries or that have many holes. Maybe I never knew how to set up this complicated prints. This is why I came here. What am I doing wrong with these prints?

I started with quick print - low quality and went to quick print - normal quality.

There are many wires flying around and a lot of extra plastic coming out of the nozzle deforming the original shape.

Shall I boost the retraction settings or is there any other mesure I can take?

Thanks in advance,

Felipe

Foto%2026-08-14%2008%2055%2004.jpg

Foto%2026-08-14%2008%2054%2038.jpg

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Felipe

Welcome to the Ultimaker forum!

Small details are printed best at low temperature and speed. What you see is called stringing and happens at too high print temperature. If you see underextrusion, i.e. holes in the print, you have to slow down. When you lower the speed you will also see that the horizontal banding gets weaker.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To get extra good quality with this print I recommend printing it slow and cool. Make sure retraction is turned on - some of the quick print settings turn off retraction. It's a checkbox. I don't use quick print. Pretty much no one does. I don't recommend it.

So try 210C and 30mm/sec with retraction on. Make sure shell thickness is a multiple of nozzle diameter. So .8mm is good. .2mm layers is good and .1mm layers is even better quality (but takes twice as long).

If you want even better quality try 20mm/sec and maybe 200C and .1mm layers. It will take a very long time to print but you will get exceptional quality.

Here is some information about stringing:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!