Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Rough Edges, why?


samhenderson27
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Rough Edges, why?

I'm not sure how best to explain what the problem is here but the edges arnt printing very sharp for some reason. Could someone please take a look at the photo and let me know what the problem might be. It would be much appreciated.

Ultimaker 2. ABS. 260°c. Print speed 75

2014 09 12 07.41.48

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Rough Edges, why?

    If you are reducing the print speed to 75%, I think that you should reduce also the material flow, it seems to me that you have to much material on the edges and because of that they don’t print sharp.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Rough Edges, why?

    This is the bottom layer. Does the next layer look better? For ABS try 245C instead of 260C. Also I recommend bed temp of 100C.

    I'm not sure what the edge is - it might be overextrusion or dripping - leveling might be too high (but that will be fixed on second layer so try second layer). Might be flowing too freely at 260C.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...