Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
knaldgas

Overhang support seems to be flawed

Recommended Posts

I cannot get Cura (14.09) to generate proper overhang support on a model I made.

The model can be found here: http://knaldgas.dk/~pdj/Jaw.stl

There are actually two problems, all located at the middle layers of the model:

1) No overhang generated along the narrow inner center-curve.

2) Increasing the "Distance X/Y" makes the support extend beyong the model, basically causing the support to need support... :blink:

I've set the Support type to "Everywhere".

I've tried to Reset the Profile back to default. I've tried different "Distance X/Y", different Support Fill Amounts, and several other more or less sensible adjustments, but to no avail.

The closest thing to success was to scale the model by 1.2, at which point the support at the inner-curve started to show, however, I need the model at 1:1, so...

I've also tried to lay the model down on the curved side, but the forces applied to the model in real-life makes it break between two layers.

Any suggestions?

~Per

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with DonMilne. It sounds like you've designed that part so adding custom support should be quick and easy for you. Here's an example of what I usually do:

http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/30-getting-better-prints#custom-supports

And here's a pic of some custom support I did the other day for the upper lip in this print. The cutouts are to make it easier to remove. It all ripped out in almost a single piece, very easy to remove. I used 0.2mm spacing between the support and part, it was also printed at 0.2mm layers.

customSupport

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!