Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
designmaketeach

100% Infill for Small Cross Section Columns

Recommended Posts

Posted · 100% Infill for Small Cross Section Columns

Greetings,

I am printing a model with an area of small cross section columns (3.2mm x 3.2mm). Settings of 0.9mm shell thickness and 10% inflll on a Printrbot Metal SImple. These columns are breaking and appear to be only partially filled.

I would like to have 100% infill on small cross section parts and 10% infill everywhere else. I am printing multiple models for a convention and am trying to optimize print time. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thank you.

-Josh

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 100% Infill for Small Cross Section Columns

Maybe try piercing the area with lots of tiny cylinders to trick cura into printing lots of perimeters, essentially creating solid infill?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 100% Infill for Small Cross Section Columns

Are there any recommended dimensions for voids?

 

depend on the size you need to cover.

 

Maybe try piercing the area with lots of tiny cylinders to trick cura into printing lots of perimeters, essentially creating solid infill?

 

Like this but probably even more and smaller. Again that depend on the surface to cover

voids

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!