Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
danilius

Custom supports in Blender

Recommended Posts

I have tried creating support in Blender and found that anything thinner than .441mm was ignored by Cura. The supports that did print were two lines wide, which of course is not what I want.

What I'm wondering is if there is some way of creating single line wide support from within Blender. Is there any way of marking geometry in such a way that Cura will treat it as a support, or perhaps some other slicer that is capable of doing that?

I am loath to try slic3r at the moment, because I'm not confident enough to configure it for the UM2. Is there anywhere to download pre-configured settings for the UM2 in a file for slic3r?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have tried creating support in Blender and found that anything thinner than .441mm was ignored by Cura. The supports that did print were two lines wide, which of course is not what I want.

 

Did you actually print it? I also found that 0.4mm is not thick enough for Cura (at least not without the fix horrible B setting). I once made a 0.5mm support and sliced it with Cura. And the width of the print is: 0.5mm! Cura does indeed draw two lines but one of them is drawn with just about a quarter of the volume and shifted by 0.1mm in respect to the other line. Very clever!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!