Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

1st layer problem


superflyguy1973
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · 1st layer problem

ive only been using cura for a few days now, much easier than slicer & pronterface.

im using a prusa i3 and it has a perfectly levelled bed with a 0.1 gap between the nozzle all over the bed. bet I have noticed when printing the first layer with cura

the distance between the nozzle and the bed is much higher than when homed.

I got about it by applying a little finger pressure on the extruder for the first layer

and off it went. otherwise the skirt and first layer would not make contact, cant see any option were the z axis would change this,

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 1st layer problem

    Hi,

    The first thing to do is obviously a standard Bed Calibration using the Maintenance->Build Plate menu option, but I then print something with a nice large first layer, and manually adjust the screws as it's going around (always adjusting the screw when the head is furthest away, and doing it by trial and error, I can get small objects to put a perfect solid polished finish on the bottom layer at 0.1, however I've recently just discovered my glass plate is actually bowed so I can't do larger objects with a 0.1 layer just yet!

    There is no 'option' to change, the build plate calibration built in pretty much gets you with 0.2mm or so following the instructions and using a thin sheet of paper as directed.

    e,g, this is the bottom face of a small halloween badge I did for one of the kids.

    2014 10 24 23.47.38

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 1st layer problem

    I'm running Cura 14.09 I can't see an option there for maintenance and build plate,there is a run bed levelling wizard, but it won't connect to the prusa i3' not sure if this function is only available for ultimaker's. But I will try your option: and create an STL line to go around the perimeter of the bed. I'll report back tomorrow

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 1st layer problem

    By default in Cura the bottom layer thickness is .3mm which means it moves to Z 0.3mm or .3mm "above" z=0 position.

    If you change the bottom layer thickness to .1mm it will then move to Z 0.1MM and extrude 1/3 as much. Neither of these will help. You need to make it so that Z 0 is 0mm off the bed. Isn't it possible to do this when you "home" your prusa?

    If not you can mess with stuff using G92 gcode (look it up). But better to level properly.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 1st layer problem

    Ok thanks I didn't realise cura needed to set Z to 0.

    Pronterface requires you to leave a 0.1 gap between the bed an the nozzle when the

    Z is set to 0. I'll change it, and have a test run again.

    Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 1st layer problem

    Ok I raised the bed to meet the nozzle. and im now printing like a beast.

    8hr already. I would post some pictures but it won't let me upload pictures

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...