Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
cips

ABS printing not very good...

Recommended Posts

Hi gurus,

I'm trying to print out this tiny object:

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=e0mnfl&s=8#.VILzgF28rsM

As you can see the result (printed in ABS) is not very good: borders are not clean and so on.

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=b6d0gl&s=8#.VILzy128rsM

I tried to print the same in PLA and the result is much better. Any suggestion for the ABS settings: I tried with 245 degrees and a layer of 0.2. It looks like there is a bit of overextrusion, or am I wrong?

Settings are:

print speed: 100mm

fill densiti 100%

tem: 245

flow 100%

Thanks,

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's too small... print several at a time and make sure your retraction is set right... possibly up it from 4.5 to 5 in the menu. The fan idea is good if you're trying to print one at a time, but remember the heat from the hot end will deform the part unless you can move that heat away for bit... hens multiple prints at a time.

Try right clicking the part i normal view and multiplying it by 5 (6 part total) and seeing how they come out....from there you can gauge how it prints... multiple vs. single parts

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!