Jump to content

How can i improve the quality


x3nomorph

Recommended Posts

Posted · How can i improve the quality

Hello everyone,

can anyone tell me how can i get better results on UM2 than this?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/w4hla487oj3hjtd/DSCN1022.JPG?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/f01sshjm3qxt90t/DSCN1024.JPG?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b9v3ca9gp33esqn/DSCN1025.JPG?dl=0

And few more questions:

can i avoid some of those marked stuff?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/uayur3kphh73g4r/DSCN1023.JPG?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gjyftg1iq56w409/DSCN1026.JPG?dl=0

How can reach the quality of the UM sample?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vk412k8ka2sf0tx/DSCN1028.JPG?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b0apz2oy4ytniaj/DSCN1029.JPG?dl=0

I printed this one at layer height = 0.1 mm (i know i can drop it to 0.06 - if this is the solution than its everything clear), print speed = 35 mm/s, heatbed temp = 70°, extruder temp = 230° (btw i set the temp parameters on the tweak az plugin but it didn't used them till i didn't set those temperatures on the "tune" menu)

PS. to me it doesn't look that bad in real like on the zoomed photos :D

BTW, This should be a cover for a usb stick. I made this model in autodesk maya with a hole 0.05 mm bigger than the actual usb head, in the end it didn't even fit till i made manually a bigger hole. Is it possible that the shell thickness decreased the hole dimensions? Shouldn't the shell thickness rise to the inner part to don't distore the dimensions?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i improve the quality

    Always remember:

    Print principle-related succeed objects not identical good in every print position. Not all Ultimaker filament colors are good, and likewise all Ultimaker colors are not bad. So it is probably all filament providers, and you should always try to get previously filament samples.

    And then you might try the following PLA materials:

    - Grey or Silver Grey Metallic is almost quite easy to work with and provides almost always good to very good results.

    - Natural PLA without color additives, and translucent (minimally colored) materials are regularly process a little more complicated, but also provide almost always good to very good results.

    - All primary colors ie: Blue, Green, Yellow, Red, and non-colors black or white, are normally easy to work with, and provide useful results regularly.

    - All Special colors can be processed very problematic, the results range from surprisingly good, to excellent miserable.

    Markus

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can i improve the quality

    "Always remember:..........."

    +1

    and. 0.05 gap is too small and you will need to do well to get consistently get accuracy of 0.05 anyway. You will need to trial and error this one to get the fit you want. I suggest you start with a gap all round of 0.2mm and go from there.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...