Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
axsdenied

Side pealing off

Recommended Posts

Posted · Side pealing off

Why would the side peal off like this? It seems to go all the way down to the first layer.

Pealing off

Printer did have underextrusion problems (too high speed as it was just a test print for size). Is underextrusion the reason? Why?

Printed on UM2 in PLA, layer 0.2mm, shell 0.8mm, speed 50mm/s (changed to 30mm/s half-way into the print once I noticed the underextrusion issue).

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Side pealing off

Try reducing the speed further or increasing the temperature. I guess you're not yet higher than 210°C?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Side pealing off

Yes from what is visible, it looks a bit like layer separation, have experienced this myself!

I would also go with extruder temp too low!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Side pealing off

Look at this graph when choosing temperature's and speeds. At 210C and .2mm layer height the absolute max speed for a UM2 is about 60mm/sec (blue line in graph). You were too close to that absolute limit. I recommend you don't exceed half the max speed (30mm/sec should be fine at 210C). Anyway if you want to print 50mm/sec and .2mm layers then the graph tells us 240C is about right. I print at that speed often but if you want higher quality I would stick at 210C and 30mm/sec and be patient.

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4127-um2-extrusion-rates-revisited/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Side pealing off

Also note that different colors of PLA and different brands may need 10C or so hotter or cooler than the brand used for the graph test (UM light blue).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!