Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
laurent-rodriguez

Top surface irregularities

Recommended Posts

Posted · Top surface irregularities

Hi,

When printing the top surface, the print head doesn't move continuously from point A to point B but fill the the top surface by "zone" and it generates irregularities when joining those zones. You can see the difference from the first picture that is printed with another slicer engine and the other picture printed with Cura. On the part printed with Cura the top surface is divided by printing zone.

Is there a way to avoid that?

Thanks a lot for your help

IMG 0871

IMG 0872

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Top surface irregularities

No but you can improve the surface quality by unchecking "combing" feature and having the Z move up on travel on surface to eliminate scarring caused by hot nozzle moving across the surface. There is a really nice plugin for this - hopefully someone will post about it as I haven't used the plugin.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Top surface irregularities

It's hard to see from your photos, but you might have backlash issues. Are all your belts tight and pulleys fully secured?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!