Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
3dnerd

How to create profile with 0.3 mm layer thickness?

Recommended Posts

Dear all,

since the basic profile with 0.15 mm layer thickness is already very detailed I tried to create my own profile. I want to use it as 'draft' profile for quick prints where fine details are not necessary that much. The benefit is faster print speed.

I went to expert mode in Cura and changed layer height from 0.15 mm to 0.3 mm and started to print some object. But I did not have much luck.

The 1st layer did not stick (PLA at 220 degrees isntead of stander 210). The paths did not melt together and sometimes the feeder slipped (I could hear the tock, tock noise from the back of my UM2).

The infill had gaps. It seems that not enough material came out the nozzle.

With a standard profile (like 'fast print' or 'normal') the print results are quite OK.

Only with my own profile I have such problem.

What I am missing?

Thanks...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well assuming that you do not have a blockage in the nozzle or feeder system, the other variable (which you do not mention) is the print speed. In theory and indeed in reality you should find that a .3 layer is easier to stick than a .15 layer. But as you are talking about layer 1 I would have thought that the Basic profile would be using .300 for the first layer. Anyway what speed were you using for the 1st layer? If it is faster than 20mm/s reduce it to 20mm/s and see how that goes.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As layer height gets thicker you are trying to print more volume through that tiny nozzle. .3mm is TWICE the volume as .15mm. You are probably printing near the limit. Here is the max speed I recommend you print with on the UM2. The UM2 should be able to do double this speed but at a cost of quality. So I suppose if you really want you can increase these speeds by 150% if you don't care about quality much.

THIS IS FOR .3MM LAYERS

14mm/sec at 200C

20mm/sec at 210C

27mm/sec at 225C

33mm/sec at 240C

Data is from this graph:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4127-um2-extrusion-rates-revisited/

You might want to instead buy a larger nozzle for your printer if you want to make "draft" prints. A .8mm nozzle can print 4X faster than a .2mm nozzle (.6mm layer heights are reasonable or you can print .3mm layer heights but at 2x the speed of above table with stripes 2X wider):

Swordriff is selling these heater blocks and swappable nozzles:

umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/7689-custom-heater-block-to-fit-e3d-nozzle-on-ultimaker-2/

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi gr5,

thanks for reply. That means if I want to get a thicker layer I have to slow down the speed, so getting a quicker print is not easy this way. Then I can still print with 0.15 and 50mm/s.

The only way to get arround this seems to be a bigger nozzle. Therefore I have posted some questions on the thread you mentioned:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/7689-custom-heater-block-to-fit-e3d-nozzle-on-ultimaker-2/page-17

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!