Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
acreus

Bulge/Blob at top of prints with small cone like tips trouble :/

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bulge/Blob at top of prints with small cone like tips trouble :/

Hey everyone!

I have an Ultimaker V1 and I absolutely love it. I do however have some difficulties with the settings to get my prints to come out better when I print object with a cone like tip.

Basically, whenever any of my designs have a cone like tip on top, it prints it like a blob or bulge. The rest of the print looks great.

My settings:

Layer Height: 0.1

Shell thickness: 0.8

Bottom thickness: 2

Fill density: 30%

Print Speed: 45 mm/s

Printing Temperature ©: 235

Flow rate: 100%

It seems like whenever the machine begins to make really small circles, squares, or any shape thats small, it moves too fast for the filament coming out to stick to the model.

Can I slow this down without making changes to the rest of the model?

Here's what it looks like:

Ultimaker traffic cone

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bulge/Blob at top of prints with small cone like tips trouble :/

Hello!

Yeah, this is a really simple issue to solve.

As you know, the nozzle is really hot. When it stays in a small area for a long time, the plastic beneath gets too hot and melts. So what you need to do is give it time to cool down.

There are a couple of things you can do:

1. Print two at a time. This way it has time to cool while the head moves to the other model.

2. In the settings you can give it a "minimal time per layer" and enable "cool head lift" which will move the heated head away from the print for a set amount of time, thus giving it time to cool.

Hope this helps :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bulge/Blob at top of prints with small cone like tips trouble :/

#1 works MUCH better but both are better than doing nothing. In fact print 3 at a time. The one in the middle will be the best.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bulge/Blob at top of prints with small cone like tips trouble :/

Awesome! Thanks for the input. I didn't think about that.

however, I do have some parts that are pretty large and don't have enough space to print two at the same time. Maybe i can add a couple of thin post to the side of the part so the head can travel somewhere else so my main part prints.

I will try this and post pictures of the updates.

Thank you again!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bulge/Blob at top of prints with small cone like tips trouble :/

Make the post at least 10mm on a side. One post is usually enough. Place the post such that when printing it the fans are blowing on the part if possible to get extra cooling.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!