Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
titanservices

Object failing - 3 times now

Recommended Posts

Hi,

This is my first post with Ultimaker.

I am fairly new to the 3d printing world. In Janurary this year I got my Ultimaker 2. I have printed quite a few things over the past few months, learning as I go.

But I am having a huge problem with one part that I am trying to print. I have failed at least 6 times. And I need some advice.

The file I am trying to print is this:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zsn96gard590bvq/skirt.stl?dl=0

And everytime I try to print, I get this:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/jk7f4eca2u3c308/2015-03-19%2008.48.20.jpg?dl=0

I am using mostly default settings, except the layer height is 0.06mm, and speed is 30mm/s.

If I print without supports, I get that result everytime.

If I add supports, it fails even quicker.

I have also tried glue from the glue stick, as well as hairspray, same issue.

Any suggestions?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the bottom part (the part that prints ok) is that still firmly attached to the buildplate at the time you discover the fail?

It looks like a classic example of print becoming loose and being shifted around on the plate, hence newly extruded plastic has nothing to bond to and just becomes the spaghetti you show in the picture...

Is your heatbed on?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As Tommy said. Try to print with a Brim so that the piece stays in place.

 

Hi,

This is my first post with Ultimaker.

I am fairly new to the 3d printing world. In Janurary this year I got my Ultimaker 2. I have printed quite a few things over the past few months, learning as I go.

But I am having a huge problem with one part that I am trying to print. I have failed at least 6 times. And I need some advice.

The file I am trying to print is this:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zsn96gard590bvq/skirt.stl?dl=0

And everytime I try to print, I get this:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/jk7f4eca2u3c308/2015-03-19%2008.48.20.jpg?dl=0

I am using mostly default settings, except the layer height is 0.06mm, and speed is 30mm/s.

If I print without supports, I get that result everytime.

If I add supports, it fails even quicker.

I have also tried glue from the glue stick, as well as hairspray, same issue.

Any suggestions?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!