Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
axsdenied

Printing speed for ABS, underextrusion and nozzle clogging

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing speed for ABS, underextrusion and nozzle clogging

Hi

I have recently moved onto ABS from PLA. I was not sure how fast I could print so I did the "Can your UM2 printer achieve 10mm3/s" with ABS. No issues reaching 10mm^3/s at 260 degrees C, ABS seems to flow much better than PLA.

So I tried printing an object at 7mm^3/s and the printer run for about an hour before it suddenly stopped extruding. Before I knew what was happening the nozzle was blocked and the filament was ground on the feeder.

After declogging the nozzle I tried printing something else, again at 7mm^3/s. It printed for <20min when I noticed that it started severely underextruding. No clicking from the feeder but hardly anything was coming out of the nozzle. I lowered the printing speed to 80% and things went back to normal.

After that I printed several objects at 5mm^3/s without issues.

I should note that all objects were quite simple with hardly any retractions.

So, why do I get underextrusion/clogging after while when printing faster?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing speed for ABS, underextrusion and nozzle clogging

Not sure what condition your ultimaker is in, but the nozzle is clearly still jammed, i print from 35mm to 70mm with no real issues.

Just get some white pla or something and do the atomic pull method btu make sure you do it in a corner so not to bend the bar as i did once, but managed to bend it back. thank god.

Use white, as when you have bits of tiny dirt still stuck in the nozzle they are much easiler to see than with any other material. i thought i unblocked my nozzle for ages until i used white.

The main thing for nozzle jams is temp. sometimes i print slightly hotter to get the material to pass through, also if im printing in 0.2 (to get better flow).but again, if you have to do this your nozzle is still jammed.

Unblock it and youll be fine. 50mm speed is fine for 0.1 thickness of abs or pla at their default temps unless you are using some kind od exotic materials.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing speed for ABS, underextrusion and nozzle clogging

Maybe be the feeder needs some cleanning and tension checking. Wtry cleanning the round metal (drive) and check the tension. Ofc It can be other stuff but I lost 3 days checking/cleanning nozzles/etc and in the end was a feeder problem

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing speed for ABS, underextrusion and nozzle clogging

You dont mention any temperatures. What temp you use? Can you see any skipping on the fillament?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 182 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!