Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
neo-ninja

Bottom layer?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bottom layer?

Hi Guys,

Check this image. http://imgur.com/Lv6CODq

It is a best case scenario i am getting, the worst has small gaps. A few people in another post spotted the problem but that was when i was having issues not getting prints to stick. Now they are sticking perfectly.

They mentioned it could be a belt issue, but the belts feel pretty tight. How tight should they be? Could it be a bed issue. My prints now stick perfectly but should i try adjusting up the bed a fraction?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layer?

I should add it feels very smooth and looks shiny but that is the best I have ever got. The worst has little gaps (only small) between the layers.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layer?

What dirkdirk said. Also, consider lowering the first layer height as the fat 0.3mm layers seem to make this problem bigger (at least in my experience).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layer?

OK great, I have tried changing to 0.2mm to see how that comes out.

Potentially a silly question, but I have noticed when it is printing after a few layers it almost looks like the print is a bit too gooey and are not perfectly flat, so the head runs over them and then lays the plastic all fine but it almost seems to push it down and when the head moves off. the plastic pops up again. But it hasn't detatched from the glass at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!