Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
enzymedesign

confused!

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Ive just built my ultimaker + and managed to print a fairly succesful print (not great but its my first go :p) after a couple of tweeks tightening pulleys etc.

image1.jpg

So i decided to try and print an better extruder but when it starts to print a large gear this happens

image2.jpg

All the pulleys are tight and belt tension seems fine so im a bit lost, would be much appreciated if anyone could help?

Cheers

Ryan

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ryan, looks like something might be a bit tight, are the shafts and bearings oiled etc. and can you easily move the head on both the X and Y axis?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see any belt related issues with that bear. To improve quality print slower and cooler. So for that bear if you want it to look amazing:

25mm/sec (yes you have to print really slow if you want extra good quality)

210C nozzle temp (or even 190C but 210 is a good coolish place to start for high quality)

50C bed temp

Fan must be on 100% by the time you get to anything crucial (anything ugly in above print). I usually do 100% by 1mm such that it turns on slowly.

First layer is really critical. If you print too high the part won't stick well to the bed. If you print too low the bottom layer is squished out a bit (often not an issue). You want the bottom layer to be the same width lines as the next layer up (.4mm). Or slightly wider (maybe .5 to .6mm wide traces). But not so thin that they are almost invisibile like in picture 2 above. If picture 2 above is typical for bottom layer then tighten the 3 bed screws 1/4 turn and print something again. If the bottom layer isn't perfect, adjust (while printing) until it looks good, then cancel and restart the print. Your bed is probably level - you just need it at the right distance from the nozzle. Make sure cura has initial layer height at .3mm.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ryan, looks like something might be a bit tight, are the shafts and bearings oiled etc. and can you easily move the head on both the X and Y axis?

 

Hi Izzy,

Thanks for the reply, everything is oiled as it should be, the head does move pretty smooth after a little bit of force, I've got nothing to compare it to so its hard to know how it should be haha, should it be moved push with a really slight push of a finger? Or require a bit of force?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see any belt related issues with that bear. To improve quality print slower and cooler. So for that bear if you want it to look amazing:

25mm/sec (yes you have to print really slow if you want extra good quality)

210C nozzle temp (or even 190C but 210 is a good coolish place to start for high quality)

50C bed temp

Fan must be on 100% by the time you get to anything crucial (anything ugly in above print). I usually do 100% by 1mm such that it turns on slowly.

First layer is really critical. If you print too high the part won't stick well to the bed. If you print too low the bottom layer is squished out a bit (often not an issue). You want the bottom layer to be the same width lines as the next layer up (.4mm). Or slightly wider (maybe .5 to .6mm wide traces). But not so thin that they are almost invisibile like in picture 2 above. If picture 2 above is typical for bottom layer then tighten the 3 bed screws 1/4 turn and print something again. If the bottom layer isn't perfect, adjust (while printing) until it looks good, then cancel and restart the print. Your bed is probably level - you just need it at the right distance from the nozzle. Make sure cura has initial layer height at .3mm.

 

Thanks for the info! :D I shall have a play again tomorrow, that was printing at 25mm/sec with a bed temp of 65 and nozzle at 210, that was actually the second attempt as the first head shifted about 10mm back from the body haha hence why I tighten the pulleys :) the gear in the second pic seems to print one half of the circle then completely goes of on a wonk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tried again this morning with little luck, sorry the photos are very hard to see with the reflection of the glass, it will print the majortiy of the circle fine but then gets to a point and the next circle layer is way of the mark, you can just see in the photo the second layer of the teeth is almost in the middle of the first layer :unsure:

20150326_091751294_iOS.jpg

I dont think it is anything to do with the print settings but here they are anyway :)

20150326_091802203_iOS.jpg

Any ideas? :-|

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really weird!

Just as a check, have you looked at the model layers properly in Cura? I find it unlikely that anything is wrong with belt tensions etc if you are printing things such as the bear without issue.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really weird!

Just as a check, have you looked at the model layers properly in Cura? I find it unlikely that anything is wrong with belt tensions etc if you are printing things such as the bear without issue.

 

Thanks for the reply, I think I may have sorted it! the pulley on the y-motor wasnt tight enough, just running as test now and it seems to be working fine, thanks eveyone for the advice!

:-P

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy