Jump to content
berard-3d

How do I get cleaner prints?

Recommended Posts

Posted · How do I get cleaner prints?

Hello Ultimaker Community,

I am very happy with my Ultimaker original, but I'm wondering if I can make it print even better quality. I've attached one image, and am wondering if some upgrades will help with the consistency of the quality in my prints. The print on the left has some artifacts such as lines that are uneven, while the print on the right does not--even though I used the same settings

5a330d0a26702_image1(1).thumb.JPG.4c8a2ca316f659a70d2f9920b95034ce.JPG

So, my questions: is it possible to upgrade my Ultimaker original to print better? If I buy a Ultimaker 2 heated print bed and double fan, would I be able to retrofit my Original to use those parts (like attached in the screenshot)? Thank you.

DoubleFan.thumb.JPG.7cca17512c8d352fa5880f81155090ec.JPG

-Jack

5a330d0a26702_image1(1).thumb.JPG.4c8a2ca316f659a70d2f9920b95034ce.JPG

DoubleFan.thumb.JPG.7cca17512c8d352fa5880f81155090ec.JPG

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How do I get cleaner prints?

Heated bed won't help with PLA quality. The difference in the above prints could be temperature - temperature alone can make quite a difference. More fan will absolutely help quality for printing PLA. Although many (most) fan shroud designs lower the air flow by 10X and cause more harm than good - they should have very little constriction if any. If you will be constricting flow you need a blower rather than a fan.

The lines in the print on the left are because I think your shell width is only .4mm. Try .8mm next time. Right now the infill is showing through a little bit.

Regarding temperature - higher temperatures can hide things like infill showing through but most of the time lower temperature means better quality.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How do I get cleaner prints?

Oh - to clarify - speed is more important than temperature (except on overhangs) and so lower speed is the most common way to get better quality. Lowering temperature without also lowering speed may cause underextrusion and cause quality to get worse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!