Jump to content

How can I improve this print?


Greet

Recommended Posts

Posted · How can I improve this print?

Also it's hard to get the bottom layer perfect (always adjusting flow and such) and so it may take 5 tries to get a good red layer but the remaining white part always works perfect.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can I improve this print?

    I just needed to try it myself, and yes indeed getting the first layer good is very difficult. Most of the time the letters won't stick to the buildplate.

    But finally I got some succes, thanks for the advice!

    IMG_2348.thumb.jpg.7ffc6550682cdc134247a3fc4cdcba8a.jpg

    (don't mind the colors)

    IMG_2348.thumb.jpg.7ffc6550682cdc134247a3fc4cdcba8a.jpg

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can I improve this print?

    To get the letters to stick better try printing a bit hot - maybe 230C for the blue layer only. Also move the bed a smidge closer to the nozzle - don't re-level. INstead just turn the 3 knobs 1/4 turn such that they loosen the bed to let it rise (counter clockwise looking from below).

    Also this will look a little better if you up the flow maybe. Well if you raise the bed 1/4 turn you probably don't have to increase the flow.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How can I improve this print?

    Another tip: in cura pay attention to the blue and white squares that represent the "bed". They are 10mm wide each. Place your two parts such that the left edge of the yellow part is lined up with one of those lines. Then place the words lined up knowing the yellow parts ends at the same edge.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...