Jump to content

Pitting in Surface finish


jeffhuber

Recommended Posts

Posted · Pitting in Surface finish

Hi all,

I simply can not figure out this problem. My suspicion is that it has to do with retraction, but this photo below was with 0mm retraction!

Here is a photo of the issue:

wLCF5mA.png

Any ideas of what to try? Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Pitting in Surface finish

    Look at the part in layer view and look what is happening there. I think this is where your outer layer starts and ends.

    Make sure your nozzle is .4mm and your shell is .8mm.

    Try printing at a slow percentage in the tune menu for a few layers and see if these go away - try 20mm/sec for a few layers to see if that's better. So if your normal speed is say 40mm/sec then print at 50% for several layers. If your normal speed is 50mm/sec then print at 40% speed (just divide 100*20/(your speed) to get percentage).

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Pitting in Surface finish

    It kinda looks like a vase, in that case you could also try the "Spiralize" function in the expert settings. This will cause cura to create a single wall on your print where the z-axis is constantly moving as the print head goes around and around (thus the "spiral" in the name). Just be aware that any wall thickness you set will be the wall thickness cura will try to accomplish with a single pass. So if you have it set to 0.8mm for example it will overextrude massively to try and create a 0.8mm wall in a single pass.

    This will only work for vase shapes.

    I'm actually a bit surprised that you're seeing pitting rather than blobs though as cura usually creates blobs on the layer shifts.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...