Jump to content

Printing on supports


Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing on supports

Hey guys,

I've been doing some printing and my model has some overhanging parts that require supports to be built first, but when its starts printing the overhanging parts on the supports, the plastic starts to sag into the support holes and the layers don't stick together well. It causes rough surfaces where you can see each individual layer and none of the layers are in a straight line. Is there any way to avoid this? Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Printing on supports

    Please post a photo. Also please specify country in your location profile setting and specify which printer(s) you have.

    I'm guessing you are talking about sagging between bridging.  If so you will get much better results with faster fan.  For example with PLA make sure fan is at 100% and if you already do that then consider lowering the temperature to 210 or 200 or even 190C (but you might have to also print slower.  With ABS you may have had the fan off to get good layer adhesion and you would want to up it to 30% fan speed (about the minimum where it will spin) for bridging layers.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing on supports

    tick the white box behind the support setting and you will get the expert settings for this. There you can increase the % of support (and the angle for when support is generated..) This way the lines can be closer with smaller gaps. You can also rotate your model to change the orientation of the support (support is always generated in the same direction).

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing on supports

    If supports and surface quality are a major issue I tend to split model into two or more parts and assemble them with superglue. In this way I can print support-free.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...