Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

material feeder beeping like crazy


kervert
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · material feeder beeping like crazy

my material feeder is doing the kickback and beeping like crazy. prints seem fine. the tension screw on the feeder is as loose as i can get it before it pops out. any ideas?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · material feeder beeping like crazy

    no need to mess with the screw, put it back to how it was, and just do atomic pulls properly and print off the roll and your problem will vanish.

    atomic pulls:

     

    printing off the roll:

     

    your prints may look fine for a while if you dont do atomic pulls, but its only a matter of time before your prints suffer from a blocked nozzle or snagged filament. works for me everytime. Beeping is retraction that is something unrelated and it does that when its moving from one part to the other. sort out the annoying clicking first with atomic pulls and go from there.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · material feeder beeping like crazy

    You want enough tension on the filament that you can see bite marks on it.

    Next, if you are getting kick-back, you might have a clogged nozzle as @cloakfiend suggests, or the temperature of your material is too low, or your printing speed too fast. There is no set speed for PLA or any other material; each roll can and usually will be different and therefore you have to learn the extrusion volume/temperature/speed ratios all over again for every new roll you get.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · material feeder beeping like crazy

    You may be simply printing too fast or too cold.

    Here are top recommended speeds for .2mm layers (twice as fast for .1mm layers):

    20mm/sec at 200C

    30mm/sec at 210C

    40mm/sec at 225C

    50mm/sec at 240C

    The printer can do double these speeds but with huge difficulty and usually with a loss in part quality due to underextrusion. Different colors print best at quite different temperatures and due to imperfect temp sensors, some printers print 10C cool so use these values as an initial starting guideline and if you are still underextruding try raising the temp. But don't go over 240C with PLA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...