Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

There must be a way?


lukem96
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · There must be a way?

Okay i am prototyping a product using a ultimaker 2, 3mm PLA, and this was printed on 'normal quality', and i am doing a type of switch mechanism, and this side has to be flat on the bed, but it has to indent in a bit, about 1cmx3cm and 2mm thick, but as you can see because its hovering it comes out a mess, how can i fix this? Thank you very much! I really hope you can help

11798476_1027138337310722_2130165250_n.thumb.jpg.b4f1c6ca379b2fb92906ffa0f290fc86.jpg

11798476_1027138337310722_2130165250_n.thumb.jpg.b4f1c6ca379b2fb92906ffa0f290fc86.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · There must be a way?

    A bridge so close to the bed might need bed off and fans at 100. So could use blue tape to make it stick to the bed. It will improve but bridges are hard to get perfectly clean without some supports. Try adding supports to the design.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · There must be a way?

    Looks like it's printed without support... which slicer (and which printer) do you use?

    BTW: could you add your printer (and location) in your user profile please?

    An advice is: print it with support...

    If you model this piece by yourself, you can even make your own support structure. A narrow frame below the edges of the cuts (to support the perimeters) is sufficient. Leave a gap of about 0.15mm at the top of the support structure.

    The rest of the surface can be bridged then very nicely.

    Do you know the designing guide of the famous |Robert|?

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · There must be a way?

    A bridge so close to the bed might need bed off and fans at 100. So could use blue tape to make it stick to the bed. It will improve but bridges are hard to get perfectly clean without some supports. Try adding supports to the design.

     

    Sorry my friend i'm very new to all of this and i didn't understand much of that, so bridging is basically what i am trying to do? have a raised part of the object go across not touching the surface? What do you mean by bed off? and it only is about 2mm off the surface, can i still use supports?

    Thank you for your help!

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · There must be a way?

    Looks like it's printed without support... which slicer (and which printer) do you use?

    BTW: could you add your printer (and location) in your user profile please?

    An advice is: print it with support...

    If you model this piece by yourself, you can even make your own support structure. A narrow frame below the edges of the cuts (to support the perimeters) is sufficient. Leave a gap of about 0.15mm at the top of the support structure.

    The rest of the surface can be bridged then very nicely.

    Do you know the designing guide of the famous |Robert|?

     

    Thanks for your reply! Yes i didn't use any supports, i was using cura with the UM2. Okay I shall do that.

    Is there anyway i can make them supports with Cura?

    Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · There must be a way?

    There's a checkbox in cura that says 'print with supports' (with quick settings) check that on if you want supports.

    If you're in full settings, under basic tab there is a support subcatagory, just change support type from none to touching buildplate.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · There must be a way?

    I would go on custom supports on this one, not sure that the 2mm gap will receive some nice supports with Cura...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · There must be a way?

    If it's not super important that the reverse side in the picture is an unbroken section you could also print it in two parts and glue the piece with holes in it to the main body afterwards. Basically just cut out the rectangular piece and print it separately.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · There must be a way?

    Okay thank you everyone! its printing with supports so fingers crossed that will work. But I don't know why, but whenever i try to bridge it never seems to work well, is it normal? As look at this:11721381_1027278943963328_1249552127_n.thumb.jpg.4607e72bf70d679fd68797c3dd6fb62a.jpg

    11721381_1027278943963328_1249552127_n.thumb.jpg.4607e72bf70d679fd68797c3dd6fb62a.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · There must be a way?

    That's about as good as it's going to get for bridging. Think about what's happening. Plastic is being extruded into mid air as a string and then cooling and freezing in place. There is no material underneath it to smoosh into which is what would normally happen. Because it's not smooshed into anything, the string will be slightly thinner than normal and there's where the gaps are coming from.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · There must be a way?

    To improve that kind of bridges use the bed cold and fans at 100 (for pla) and to make it stick to the bed use blue tape. Even so, that's a good brisge indeed. Gravity and printing on air...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...