Jump to content

Trying to print a mini dome/cupola fails at the end


xxxprod

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Trying to print a mini dome/cupola fails at the end

Hi, I'm trying to print something like this: Unbenannt.thumb.jpg.e6a0d561f7016202f6fcfb60c9339f84.jpg

which should be a plate of about 1.5cm on the sides and the cupola is 8mm in diameters and 0.5mm thickness.

The print starts fine but when the UM² tries to close the dome it fails somehow:

WP_20150923_00_25_23_Pro.thumb.jpg.89847255b1717275ca4ca10ef0b7fe3f.jpg

WP_20150923_00_29_51_Pro.thumb.jpg.04f7243a14c0dcc4488d8e1ea44c5f36.jpg

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong?

Or am I hitting here any limitations because of the thin walls? But that would be the case if the dome would fall inside no? It seems somehow as if the UM2 is pushing to much material at the end.

Unbenannt.thumb.jpg.e6a0d561f7016202f6fcfb60c9339f84.jpg

WP_20150923_00_25_23_Pro.thumb.jpg.89847255b1717275ca4ca10ef0b7fe3f.jpg

WP_20150923_00_29_51_Pro.thumb.jpg.04f7243a14c0dcc4488d8e1ea44c5f36.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trying to print a mini dome/cupola fails at the end

    It's getting overheated as its so small.

    Try to print it at 30mm/s and 190 - 195deg (PLA)

    Print 2 of them at the same time or make a pillar to sit next to it. place the second item to the side so the fan will blow on your item while printing the second one. This will allow heaps of cooling so it wont over heat.

    Adding support will help as the very top will end up ugly on the inside otherwise. you can change the angle so you only have a small amount in the very center so it will be easy to break off.

    you can also print something like THIS to help add heaps more cooling.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trying to print a mini dome/cupola fails at the end

    Ok, with some support I managed to print it ok:

    But I'd still like to know if this should be possible without too because the diameter is not too wide as overhangs should be a problem or am I wrong?

    WP_20150923_01_06_23_Pro.thumb.jpg.cf6361e568c052a56a39c66b76209d8d.jpg

    WP_20150923_01_06_42_Pro.thumb.jpg.e9dbed696351575096ba3b80b5d10e6c.jpg

    WP_20150923_01_06_23_Pro.thumb.jpg.cf6361e568c052a56a39c66b76209d8d.jpg

    WP_20150923_01_06_42_Pro.thumb.jpg.e9dbed696351575096ba3b80b5d10e6c.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trying to print a mini dome/cupola fails at the end

    Well good cooling will allow it to print better without support. because the wall thickness is so narrow wall the overhang can end up looking ugly.

    What is your layer height? 0.04 or 0.06 could help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trying to print a mini dome/cupola fails at the end

    You probably don't need that support - just printing 2 of them will make a huge difference as one can cool while the other is printing. Make sure you print them in "all-at-once" mode and not "one-at-a-time" mode.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trying to print a mini dome/cupola fails at the end

    Hi @Labern, @gr5 I've had similar issues on other test-prints and printing a copy in parallel seemed to solve the issue as there is enough time too cool down. Simply reducing speed doesn't seem to help much but having a second object to print does.

    Thanks for the tip!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...