Jump to content
roald

Ugly wrinkled corners

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ugly wrinkled corners

always when i have an object with two rounded corners the one that lay on the platform gets very ugly and not round, and the one on the top get very smooth

someone tips?

56069786ac581.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ugly wrinkled corners

It's because of the severe overhang - for one layer it's about 85 degrees from vertical. A solution might be to flip it over so the bottom is down as shown in picture but add brim. This way the layers that I assume are visible will have better quality and the ugliness will be hidden on the underside.

Or you can do what IrobertI suggests at 3dverstaken (forget the exact name as I'm traveling today) and do a 45 degree initial angle and blend that into a curve. He's got great tips on "design for 3d printing".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ugly wrinkled corners

thank you for your fast answer gr5 but in my opinion is not the overhang who gives the problem but the tin outside wall bend a little bit up, and when the printhead come over it hit the wall and push it back and the filament squeeze over the wall

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ugly wrinkled corners

Yes. I was talking about the same thing. When you have overhangs you get this exactissue - you get a lip after a few layers and it lifts up and every time the nozzle comes near it pushes the lip back down. This is best fixed with lots of fan. But you can avoid it if you design your model correctly. For example if you flip your part so that *down* is the same as *down* in your photo then you shouldn't have any crucial over hangs anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ugly wrinkled corners

All of these will help...

Loads of fan

Thinner slices

Print slow, like 20mm/s

larger nozzle

Designing the "bend" with a chamfer/fillet

Also, not that I have tried this, probably extruder temp. as low as possible (that is a guess rather than knowledge).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ugly wrinkled corners

good tips yellowshark. but today i had the same problem with printing my fan mount in abs

so i get the idea to sketch 2 support walls each 0.25mm thick, the same sizes as my nozzle

to protect the sloping wall from bending. but cura print the walls only when i set wall thickness at 0.125 can i solve this someone other ideas?

5a3313547f555_supportfanmount.thumb.jpg.369215759a03f7b4af8d61b44a8e7ca4.jpg

5a3313547f555_supportfanmount.thumb.jpg.369215759a03f7b4af8d61b44a8e7ca4.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Ugly wrinkled corners

Just make the support thicker. You need twice the nozzle width so make the support 0.85mm thick.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!