Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Strengthening ties between the layers


JustCrator
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Strengthening ties between the layers

The idea: before slicing into the model are created the vertical holes such as that of the nozzle and a height of 5-10 layers. These holes are staggered at a certain distance of each other and fill the whole external surface area.

Then, when one of these holes is printed, it is filled to the full depth, creating a vertical spike.

Can somebody embody this idea?

I think many people want to add strength to their printed things.

Also I am waiting for comments.

layers.thumb.jpg.39d95e5473f76bc7e543e7be7ce47b72.jpg

layers.thumb.jpg.39d95e5473f76bc7e543e7be7ce47b72.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strengthening ties between the layers

    Hi!

    It took me a few times to understand your suggestion, but I think I got it.

    Do you mean you want to have a similar structure as reinforced concrete?

    What would you use to fill up the holes?

    And I assume this done in a solid print?

    Do you think it is necessary? I already think 20%, maybe 50% already is very very strong.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strengthening ties between the layers

    Hi!

    Fill the hole by the same plastic as the printing.

    Filling 20% -50 little effect on the rupture of the thin wall

    Slicer should note these holes, so that during the G-code generation creates a record for filling of ready hole.

    For example, I need a prototype of a water valve that will withstand water hammer. I think simple FDM will not sustain this burden on the wall.

    This technology is applicable to the perimeter of the parts where there is a great effort rupture the layers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strengthening ties between the layers

    I apologize for the complexity of presentation ideas. Maybe with this picture will be better understood idea. This method can be called vertical printing and I think this is the next stage of development of FDM printing. Surface tension is weaker interatomic bonds of a solid plastic spike.

    I understand that for most craft projects enough ordinary print settings. Unfortunately I have no time to study the slicer for the implementation my ideas. Presentation of differences simple printing and with spikes would have helped to the spread of this method.

    layers2.thumb.jpg.c0955e154d48256e9ea0066f492053d1.jpg

    layers2.thumb.jpg.c0955e154d48256e9ea0066f492053d1.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strengthening ties between the layers

    That's a really interesting idea. What I would worry about a bit though is if you can properly predict exactly how much plastic is needed to fill in the hole considering holes tend to shrink quite a bit.

    I also have no idea what kind of pressure would be needed to be able to fill the hole properly and if that could pose a problem for the extruder. Would the top of the hole be weakened too much by heat from the nozzle while the plastic is being squirted into the hole?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strengthening ties between the layers

    That should work with paste materials that don't work with heat. The problem I see on that it's that unless you use a longer tip (more like a syringe) the filament as soon as contacts the air or loose contact with the heat/nozzle change of temperature rapidly so as soon it touches other part it would block the entrance without filling the hole. A different nozzle with a long tip might work for filling the holes, but ofc that opens a broad amount of problems.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strengthening ties between the layers

    Thank you for your good questions.

    To reduce the load on the extruder, print hole is not round, but in the form of droplets to remove air from the hole. Select the optimum depth of the holes and fill them 3/4. I think the depth does not exceed 1.5 mm. If the hole 10 layers of which remained not filled with 2 layers bottom and one from above, the neighboring hole will start from the layer 4 and the spike will start from the layer 6. So, do not necessary to know the exact volume of the hole.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strengthening ties between the layers

    Maybe since the new cura allows different settings for each object if you make an array with that fills at 0.3 and the object to print at 0.1 then it should make a 0.35 fill on the areas you choose. As a test of the concept should work.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...