Jump to content

Stringing problem


tasopoulos

Recommended Posts

Posted · Stringing problem

Hello all! Just got my Ultimaker 2 a month ago, and I'm still in the "experimentation" phase. Question: how can I correct the stringing issue you can see in the picture? This was printed with the default Cura settings, but since then I also tried printing it with less speed and/or lower nozzle temperature, but no luck. Thanks in advance for your suggestions!

Chris

20151114_163812000_iOS.thumb.jpg.b7c16be04521f6b161465e88d7c08127.jpg

20151114_163812000_iOS.thumb.jpg.b7c16be04521f6b161465e88d7c08127.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Stringing problem

    its all the bridging, these kind of objects are better suited for resin printers like the form1. also all the retractions that are an issue. some people just use a blow torch to lightly melt away the strands. I tend to print more solid stuff though so cant offer too much advice on this.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stringing problem

    Yep, I know that a resin printer would probably do a much better job, but unfortunately I don't have one :) Could someone give me some more info on this blowtorch method? How would I protect my model from melting in places it shouldn't?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Stringing problem

    lol I know, just means you are making life hard for yourself trying to print these kind of models, you should design something more appropriate for the printer in the future, in the meantime, just do it lightly with a flame, or print one it in colofabb PLA and dip it into acetone for about 45 seconds depending on what colour you use. I do the acetone method and have been doing it for a year now with almost zero problems. Just don't do anything flat. and it only works with colorfabb PLA as far as i can tell.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stringing problem

    its all the bridging, these kind of objects are better suited for resin printers like the form1. also all the retractions that are an issue. some people just use a blow torch to lightly melt away the strands. I tend to print more solid stuff though so cant offer too much advice on this.

     

    That's what I thought too, until I stumbled on this article : http://www.extrudable.me/2013/12/17/highqualityultimaker2/

    To be clear, I was not able to reproduce these prints. But I tried :p

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stringing problem

    This can be printed without the Stringing it will just take some time to experiment with the settings for that material. But once you get it then you can record the settings for another simular print. If you change to a different color you may need to tweek your settings slightly.

    The best way to fix it is to either chop the model into a small strip or print 2 or 3 towers the width of the gap to save on material. No point testing on the full size.

    I would stick to 30mm/s for all print speeds and have 250mm/s travel speed for starters. High travel helps to break strings as it leaves one side and there is less time for oozing as its traveling. 30mm/s gives a good finish and allows for cool printing.

    Now start dropping the temp. Keep going till it fails. You should have found a sweet spot.

    If you still have Stringing then print at that temp and now try increasing the retraction distance 0.5mm each time.

    You can play with z-hop also.

    Make sure your bowden is tight and doesn't move.

    Always use good quality filament.

    I would only print this in PLA.

    Fans on 100%.

    Olsson Block with smaller nozzle would definitely help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stringing problem

    Thats some very good advice.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Stringing problem

    That is indeed some very good advice, thanks @Labern! I'll try all that (hopefully) and let you know how it went...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...